Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Four titles for Students

by Graham Croker | August 29, 2017
Four titles for Students

Sydney University Football Club ended the 2017 Shute Shield season with four premierships from the seven grades.

The Students contested five grand finals at the weekend, with Second and Fourth grades winning titles at North Sydney Oval on Saturday, and First and Second grade Colts winning titles at Concord Oval on Sunday.

SUFC Second Grade ran in eight tries to two in their 51-14 win over minor premiers Eastwood for the Colin Caird Shield, with winger Henry Clunies-Ross and fullback James Kane each bagging two.

Centre Harry Potter, winger Matthew Dowsett, and flankers Jackson McCalman and Declan Moore also crossed for the Students.

The boot of halfback Scott Stumbles helped Fourth Grade to a 17-14 win over Northern Suburbs in the Henderson Cup grand final.

Stumbles converted tries by Ben Stanton and William Tuitupou and added a penalty goal to seal the win. He also landed three penalty goals in Sydney University’s tryless 9-6 semi-final win over Gordon.

Sunday’s Colts grand finals started on a poor note for Sydney University, with Thirds losing 29-12 to Randwick in the Bill Simpson Shield.

SUFC’s Second righted the ship with a 27-10 win over Eastern Suburbs to claim the Shell Trophy.

And First Grade Colts topped off SUFC’s efforts for 2017 with a runaway 63-15 win over Eastern Suburbs to claim the W. McMahon Shield.

Prop Harry Johnson-Holmes and centre James Armstrong each scored two tries in the 11-try romp as the team finished the season undefeated.

First Grade Colts posted 860 points (and 16 bonus points) during the 18 competition rounds while conceding 241.

They then defeated Warringah 50-12 in the qualfying final and Eastwood 48-5 in the semi-final.

Adding Sunday’s grand final scoreline, they finished the season with 1021 points from 21 outings, while conceding 273.

Scoreboard

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade competition – Grand Finals

Second Grade: Sydney University 51 (Henry Clunies-Ross 2, James Kane 2, Harry Potter, Matthew Dowsett, Jackson McCalman, Declan Moore tries; James Kane 4 goals, pen goal) defeated Eastwood 14 (Sione Fangia, ?? tries; Jackson Bird 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 17 (Ben Stanton, William Tuitupou tries; Scott Stumbles 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Northern Suburbs 14 (?? Try; Joe Jenkins 2 pen goals, Karl Truijens pen goal) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 63 (Harry Johnson-Holmes 2, James Armstrong 2, Tom Horton, Ratu Rotuisiolia, Rory Suttor, Mitieli Tuinakauvadra, Eddy King, Nathaniel Tamwoy, Tim Clements tries; Daniel Poletto 4 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 15 at Concord Oval on Sunday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 27 (Milan Basson 2, Thomas Leaver tries; Joe Schwager 3 goals, 2 pen goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 (Harry Todd, Felix Studdy tries) at Concord Oval on Sunday.

Third Grade: Randwick 29 (Jaya Yoannidis 2, James Macaskill, Max Rivers, Cameron Gleave tries; Dimitri Chipizubov 2 goals) defeated Sydney University 12 (Sydney Malifa, Silas Lawther tries; William Wennerbom goal) at Concord Oval on Sunday.

 

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design