Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Grand final treble in sight

by Graham Croker | August 29, 2017
Grand final treble in sight

Sydney University Australian National Football Club is still on track to claim the big three: the NEAFL and the Sydney men’s and women’s Premier League flags for 2017.

The NEAFL side is one game away from a grand final berth after their 50-point elimination final win over Aspley at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Zachary O’Brien led the scoring with four goals in Sydney University’s 126-76 win which earned them a semi-final berth against Brisbane Lions at the Gabba this Saturday.

Sydney Swans and the Gold Coast Suns will contest the other semi-final, with the grand final scheduled for Saturday, September 9.

Meanwhile, minor premiers Sydney University had a week off in the Sydney Premier Division while the elimination and qualifying were being contested.

The Students will meet North Shore Bombers in the major semi-final at Blacktown International Sportspark (BISP) on Saturday, while UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs will meet Pennant Hills Demons in the minor semi-final on Sunday.

The final will be played at BISP on Saturday, September 9, and the grand final at the same venue on September 16.

Sydney University Division One side earnt a semi-final berth with a 40-point win over Pennant Hills Demons in their qualifying final at BISP on Saturday.

In a low-scoring affair, the Students won 61-21 to book an appointment with St George Dragons next Saturday. Pennant Hills will meet Camden Cats in the other semi-final.

Sydney University’s Division Four side live to fight another day despite losing 79-44 in their qualifying final at Henson Park on Saturday.

The Students will play UTS Bats in the minor semi-final at Henson Park this Sunday, with St George Dragons and Western Magic contesting the major semi-final on Saturday.

In the Sydney Women’s Premier Division, minor premiers Sydney University Bombers will meet Macquarie University in preliminary final at Henson Park after losing their major semi-final 43-25 to UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays at BISP on Saturday.

Scoreboard

NEAFL – Elimination Finals

Sydney University 19.12: 126 (Zachary O’Brien 4, James Brain 3, Thomas Young 2, Damien Bonney 2, Michael Manteit 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Alistair Gillespie, Jonathan Williams, Jack Hiscox, Thomas Derickx) defeated Aspley 11.10: 76 (James Nelis 5, Daniel Henderson, Matthew Payne, James Ives, Oskar Baker, Adam Hughes, Henry Joyce) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: James Brain, Jonathan Williams, Zachary O’Brien, Thomas Young, Michael Manteit, Jack Hiscox.

Aspley: James Nelis, Ed Barlow, Callum Carseldine, Oskar Baker, Jack Stanley, James Ives.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Qualifying Finals

Premier Division: Sydney University minor premiers. To meet North Shore Bombers in major semi-final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Division One: Sydney University 97: 61 (John Walsh 2, Charlie Morgan 2, Benjamin Hawtin, Thomas Stewart, Nicholas Kyriakacis, Adam Birman, Nik Dale) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 3.3: 21 (Anthony Brawn, Kieran Wright, Jackson Preedy) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jacob Swarts, Bailey Biggs, Glenn Smith, Ryan Kennedy, Thomas Stewart, Aron Everett.

Pennant Hills Demons: Sebastian Parker, Kieran Wright, Ashley Conway, Isaac Pearson, Maine Vidler, Adam Nixon.

Sydney University to meet St George Dragons in a semi-final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

 

Division Four: Western Magic 10.19: 79 (Zachariah Godden 2, Michael Craigie 2, Luke Hyland 2, Benjamin White, Alex Perkins, Scott Coombes, Daniel Hurwood) defeated Sydney University 6.8: 44 (Alex Donnelly 2, Peter Lloyd, Joshua Flanagan, Kyall Homberg, Josh Trouchet) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Western Magic: Zachariah Godden, Benjamin Tranter, Aaron Hill, Scott Coombes, Luke Hyland, Nathaniel Lawson.

Sydney University: David Gardiner, Daniel Downes, Alex Donnelly, Samuel Naylor, Josh Trouchet, Michael Lloyd.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier League – Semi-Finals

Division One: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 6-7: 43 (Jemma Still 2, Belinda Pride 2, Nadia Moore, Rebecca Beeson) defeated Sydney University Bombers 3.7: 25 (Stephanie Walker 2, Rachael Stack) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players:

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays: Ingrid Nielsen, Nicola Vrachnas, Karla Spilarewicz, Sandra Janjetovic, Madelane Collier, Phoebe Monahan.

Sydney University: Nicola Barr, Ellie Brush, Kristy Sutcliffe, Jennifer Lew, Nicola Wiggins, Adriana Smith.

 

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design