Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Johnson in medal hunt

by | July 5, 2010
Johnson in medal hunt

Kate Johnson was the standout performer for Sydney University Swim Club at the Metropolitan Short Course Championships over the weekend, finishing with two golds a silver and a bronze.
Kate won gold in the 100m and 400m freestyle events, silver in the 200m butterfly and bronze in the 200m freestyle.
She was one of 32 Sydney University competitors, under the coaching of Bobby Folan and Vanessa Smith, to compete at the championships. Sydney University finished 9th on the overall pointscore with 785 points.
Tim Halliday was the best male performer finishing with silver in the 50m backstroke and bronze in 100m individual medley.
Other medallists for Sydney University included Gemma Johnson, who finished with silver medals in the 50m butterfly and 100m butterfly; Emma Gray who finished with silver in the 50m freestyle and bronze in the 50m butterfly; Sam McConnell, who claimed a bronze in the 100m butterfly; Stephen Parkes, who picked up a silver medal in the 200m freestyle; Meagan Ramsay - competing for the first time for the club - who claimed silver in the 100m individual medley and bronze in the 200m backstroke; and David Wise, who claimed bronze medals in the 50m freestyle and 50m backstroke.
Coaches Folan and Smith were proud of all competitors, particularly Cygnet Fairbairn and Joe Howe,who represented the club at their first major championship.
The open swimmers now turn their focus to next week's National Short Course Championships, which will be televised live on One HD, while the junior swimmers are focussing on the State Age titles in August. .

Shot Course finalists included:
Lewis Blackburn 10 years 100m backstroke (8th)
Angelique Barrett 11 years 100m butterfly (9th)
Dylan Curtis Open 50m breaststroke (7th), 50m butterfly (10th) and 50m freestyle (10th)
James Etter 200m breaststroke (7th), 50m and 100m breaststroke (10th)
Emma Gray 100m butterfly (4th)
Tim Halliday 50m butterfly (4th) and 100m butterfly (4th)
Gemma Johnson 100m freestyle (4th) and 50m freestyle (6th)
Sam McConnell 100m freestyle (4th), 50m butterfly (6th) and 50m freestyle (6th)
Meagan Ramsay 100m freestyle (9th)
Jason Tang 200m individual medley (10th)
Gordon Willis 50m freestyle (5th) and 100m freestyle (6th)
David Wise 50m butterfly (9th).

 

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design