Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | August 14, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South-East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Semi-Final

Sydney University Sparks 85 (Madeleine O’Hehir 13, Kimberley Hodge 12, Shanae Greaves 11, Sarah Graham 10, Charlie Evans 10, Lara McSpadden 10) defeated Nunawading 75 (Anita Brown 34, Megan Kristcher 14) at Brydens Sports Stadium, Sydney University Sports and Aquatic Centre on Friday night.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade competition – Qualifying Finals

Second Grade: Sydney University 28 (Alex Batho, Declan Moore, Mitch Whiteley, ?? tries; James Kane 4 goals) defeated Warringah 15 (Christopher Ale, Bradley Dixon tries; David Smerdon goal, pen goal) at Pittwater Rugby Park on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 20 (Benjamin Carolan, Jaason Finau tries; Conor Lowndes 2 goal, 2 pen goals) defeated Manly 18 (Joshua Littlewood, Scott Clemmett tries; Benjamin Rubio goal, 2 pen goals) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Sunday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 21 (Jack Stanford, Adam Perri, Nicholas Burden tries; Scott Stumbles 3 goals) defeated Randwick 12 (Simon Uphill, Greg Svanfelds tries; Drew Ferguson goal) at Manly Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 50 defeated Warringah 12 at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Second Grade: Northern Suburbs 27 (Angus Windred 3, Gabriel Cooper tries; Sam Ryan 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 24 (Milan Basson 2, Sean Hasegawa tries; Edward Renton 2 goals, Joe Schwager goal, pen goal) at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 41 (Thomas Leaver, Sydney Malifa, Oliver Young, William Wennerbom, Toby Dickinson, Julian Manieson, Luke Porter tries; William Wennerbom 2 goals, Said Halbouni goal) defeated Parramatta 5 (Inoke Mocevakaca try) at Chatswood Oval on Saturday. 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Round 20

Sydney University 15.17: 107 defeated Canberra 6.12: 48 on Saturday. (No scoring details available.)

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 17

Division One: Sydney University 9.13: 67 (Samuel Power 2, Samuel Gilfedder 2, Luke Freemantle, Joseph Stapleton, Andrew Holmes, Christopher Browne, Glenn Smith) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 9.6: 60 (Anthony Brawn 4, Jack Leedham 2, Maine Vidler 2, Patrick De La Mare) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Riordan Lee, Jacob Swarts, Aron Everett, Nicholas Kyriakacis, Bailey Biggs, Oliver Mahony.

Pennant Hills: Matthew Thomas, Daniel Preen, Kieran Wright, Sebastian Parker, Patrick De La Mare, Anthony Brawn.

Division Two: Sydney University 17.9: 111 (Lachlan Bennetts-inkster 4, James Nettle 3, Sam Fong 2, Ned Rohrt 2, Simon Bicknell 2, Stephen Lloyd, Rowdy Friend, Henry Lamshed, Joshua Cutrupi) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 11.7: 77 (Drew Messenger 3, Fraser Nixon 3, Evan Danilo, Joel Cousens, William Johnson, Jed Corbett, Kieron Coaldrake) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jim Beard, Sam Fong, Jack O’Halloran, Lachlan Bennetts-inkster, Robert O’Hara, Peyton Caffey.

Pennant Hills: Jed McChlery, Adam Dallas, Drew Messenger, Evan Danilo, Aidan Russell, William Johnson.

Division Four: Sydney University 10.17: 77 (Gordon Willis 2, Declan Armstrong 2, Kyall Homberg 2, Josh Trouchet, Patrick Hunter, Joel Carr, William McClintock) defeated Western Magic 5.7: 37 (Michael Craigie, Zachariah Godden, Manoj Yuvarajan, Luke Hyland, Nathaniel Lawson) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday. Best players:

Sydney University: Declan Armstrong, David Gardiner, Jack Hollywood, Josh Trouchet, David Rountree, Joshua Flanagan.

Western Magic: Tyler O’Neill, Daniel McIntyer, Daniel Hurwood, Zachariah Godden, Scott Coombes, John Lane.

Division Five: Sydney University 16.11: 107 (Paul Oscar 6, Nicholas Leaver 2, Nathan Barnard 2, Jared Boccanfuso, Mark Lister, Martin Day, Jacob Reddie, Patrick Kennedy, Julien Vincent) defeated Campbelltown Blue 6.3: 39 (Adrian Olsen 3, Kyle Bradley 2, Rhys Chisholm) at Monarch Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Angus Robinson, David Drentin, Curtis Harwood, Julien Vincent, Thomas Gibbons, Nathan Barnard.

Campbelltown Blues: Adrian Olsen, Dave Murray, Kyle Chisholm, Beau Snellman, Shaun Jones, Alan Bartley.

Under 19s: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.21: 81 (Max Harmanis 2, Luke Johnson, Blake Griffith, Jacob Hennessy, Johnny Pawle, Saxon Burns, Thomas Baxter, Bailey Foote, Liam Hoy) defeated Sydney University 5.5: 35 (Riley Lucas 2, Michael Nettheim, Sean Lowrie, Jacob Wood) at Sydney University Oval on Sunday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs:Jacob Hennessy, Johnny Pawle, Luke Johnson, Jack Sorenson, Blake Griffith, Max Geddes.

Sydney University:Michael Nettheim, Henry Lamshed, Nicholas Spanner, Wesley Greenaway, Travis Hattwell, Riley Lucas.

Sydney Women’s Premier League – Round 16

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 16.10: 106 (Stephanie Walker 5, Rachael Stack 3, Kristy Sutcliffe 3, Isabella Rudolph 2, Chloe Scrimshaw 2, Nicola Barr) defeated UTS Shamrocks 0.0: 0 at Waverley Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Kristy Sutcliffe, Pippy Clegg, Nicola Barr, Andrea Roditis, Erin McKinnon, Adriana Smith.

UTS Shamrocks: Kate Grabowski, Nadine Scholtalbers, Allie Tialshinsky, Shona O’Loughlin, Amanda Parkinson, Emma Treanor.

Division Two: Wollongong Saints 14.17: 101 (Rylee McGartland 8, Ashlee Smith 2, Jennifer Stanton, Kirsty Church, Laura Donnelly, Shellee. Gibson) defeated Sydney University 0.1: 1 at North Dalton Park on Saturday.

Best players:

Wollongong Saints: Rylee McGartland, Jennifer Stanton, Laura Donnelly, Shellee Gibson, Kirsty Church, Georgina Heggen.

Sydney University: Kristy Judd, Angela Knight, Amber Laven, Jen Gallagher, Jennifer Farrow, Jennifer Debenham. 

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Finals

Second Grade: Petersham-Leichhardt 10 defeated Sydney University 9 at Petersham Oval.

Third Grade: Sydney University 7 defeated Hawkesbury 3 at Petersham Oval on Saturday. 

Soccer

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Round 23

Premier Division: Sydney University 3 (Jovan Blagojevic 2, Domenico Di Mento) defeated Stanmore Hawks 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University 4 (Jacob Brooker 3, Blake Serafin) defeated Stanmore Hawks 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 18: Sydney University 1 (Liam Comer) drew with Stanmore Hawks 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 16:  Hawkesbury City 1 (Jesse Swain) defeated Sydney University 0 at David Bertenshaw Field on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 6 (Finn McDowell 2, Nikola Kovacevic, Max Becker, Jacob Barrett, James Isaac) defeated Hawkesbury City 1 at David Bertenshaw Field on Saturday.

Under 14:  Sydney University 2 (Keanu Huber 2) defeated Hawkesbury City 1 (Mahdi Kalantari) at David Bertenshaw Field on Saturday.

Under 13: Hawkesbury City 2 (Matthew Gallagher, Brandon Isaacs) defeated Sydney University 1 (Samuel Nichols) at Bertenshaw Field on Saturday.

 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 14

Norwest Polecats 36 defeated Sydney University 6 (Ashley Johnson try; Max Linden-Smith goal) at Henson Park on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design