Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | September 19, 2010
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

Sydney Premier Division – Grand finals

Premier Division: East Coast Eagles 13.9: 87 Peter Dugmore 3, Damien Bowles 2, Daniel Spiteri 2, Damien Charleston, Justin Steer, Mike Beardsley, Trent Baker, Mark Goodey, Stephen O’Connor d Sydney University 10.10: 70 Mark Egan 3, Jesse Martin, Mitchell Thompson, Sam Crichton, Anton Turco, Adam McConnochie, Benjamin Mankarious, Alexander Lee at Blacktown Olympic Park.

Best players: East Coast Eagles: Damien Bowles, Damien Charleston, Jack Dimery, Jon Vlatko, Peter Dugmore, Kieren McRedmond.

Sydney University: Mitchell Thompson, David Mitchell, Aaron Hawkins, Jack Caspersonn, Tom Elkington, Adam McConnochie

Division One:

UTS 10.9: 69 (Simon Fitzgerald 2, David Lavender 2, Timothy Wallace 2, Andrew Davis, Michael Mullins, Fearghal Purcell, Henry McGregor) d Sydney University 6.6: 42 (Nick Lye 2, Chris Walsh 2, Christopher Kendrick, Mick Carey).

Best players: UTS: Tom Steinfort, David Lavender, Tom Chadwick, Simon Fitzgerald, Fearghal Purcell, Alan Kymantas.

Sydney University: Peter Halstead, Tim Air, Michael Atkinson, Ben Malone, Simon Nash, William Pearse.

 

 

Under 18 Premier Cup

 

Sydney University 15.9: 99 (Nick Perry 4, Gabriel Robbie 3, Dean Knight 2, Todd Aitken 2, Tim Barrett, Michael Hartley, Nukarin Lewington, Todd Considine) d East Coast Eagles 15.3: 93 (Joshua Patira 4, Ethan Barclay 3, Damien Steer 2, Dominic Killworth 2, Matthew Newson , Jonathon Spencer , Aaron Savage , Michael Nance).

Best players: Sydney University: Adrian Yakimov, Michael Hartley, Monty Krochmal, Harrison Orr, Nick Perry, Tim Barrett.

East Coast Eagles: Joshua Patira, Campbell Ford, Jake Pianta, Michael Nance, Dominic Killworth, Ethan Barclay.

 

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Grade competition – Elimination finals

First Grade: Sydney University 42 (Tim Davidson 2, Nick Phipps, Dave Dennis tries; Berrick Barnes 4 pen goals, 2 goals, 2 field goals) d Eastern Suburbs 17 (Will Brock, Ed Brenac tries; Brendan McKibbin 2 goals, pen goal, Dan Kelly goal, pen goal) at Coogee Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 58 (Pen try, Michael Hodge 3, M Roberts, Paddy Ryan, Tom Kingston, Jeremy Atkins, Justin Bosilkovski tries; Justin Bosilkovski 5 goals, pen goal) d West Harbour 0.

Third Grade: Warringah 18 (Matt Bate, Jamie Horton, Paul Cook tries; Ryan Butcher pen goal) d Sydney University 15 (Bernard Foley, Ed Bredenhann tries; Ed Bredenhann goal, pen goal).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 12 (Duncan Hardy, Cameron Lawrence tries; James Metcalfe goal) d Southern Districts 11 (Michael Black try; Josh Sund 2 pen goals).

Colts - Preliminary finals at Forshaw Rugby Park

First Grade: Sydney University 58 d Randwick 19.

Second Grade: Sydney University 52 d West Harbour 0.

Third Grade: Sydney University 33 d Eastern Suburbs 10.

 

 

Fencing

Team Championships – at Marrickville

Foil: Men: UTS, Sydney University A, Sydney University B and Southern Highlands.

Women: UTS, Sydney University, UNSW and TSC.

Junior epee: Men: J. Downes (Southern Highlands), R. Clarke (Sydney University), N. Davies (Sydney University) and O. Hargreaves (Sydney University).

Women: C. Esposito (UTS), A. Reynolds (Melbourne FC), A. Davison (Southern Highlands) and A. Fordham (Sydney University).

 

 

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Grand finals

First Division: Second Grade: Briars 2 d Sydney University 1.

Fourth Division: Second Grade: Macquarie 1 d Sydney University 0.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design