Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | August 22, 2017
Scoreboard

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade competition – Semi-Finals

Second Grade: Sydney University 45 (Jackson McCalman 2, Mitch Whiteley, Matthew Dowsett, Harry Potter, Henry Clunies-Ross, James Kane tries; James Kane 5 goals) defeated Manly 14 (Brad Meaney, Ben James tries; Kiwi Kepene-Belcher 2 goals) at Pittwater Rugby Park on Saturday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Eastwood at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Warringah 25 (Roy Vucago, Max Jones, Louis Anderson tries; Louis Anderson 2 goals, 2 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 10 at5555 Pittwater Rugby Park on Saturday.

Grand Final: Manly versus Warringah at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 9 (Scott Stumbles 3 pen goals) defeated Gordon 6 at Pittwater Rugby Park on Saturday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Northern Suburbs at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 48 (Eddy King 3, James Armstrong 2, Rory Suttor, Mitieli Tuinakauvadra, Tim Clements tries; Daniel Poletto 4 goals) defeated Eastwood 5 (Brad Meehan) at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Eastern Suburbs at Concord Oval on Sunday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 22 (Sean Hasegawa, Milan Basson, Tavena, Koroisau, Strath Yeo; Joe Schwager goal) defeated Randwick 20 (Patrick Clifton, Christian Poidevin, Steven Gibson tries; Lachlan Day goal) at Chatswood Oval on Sunday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Eastern Suburbs at Concord Oval on Sunday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 34 (Dane Stephens, William Wennerbom, Riley Alcorn, Lilas Lawther, ?? tries; William Wennerbom 3 goals, pen goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 7 at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Randwick at Concord Oval on Sunday,

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Round 21

Sydney University 17.12: 114 (Alistair Gillespie 4, Thomas Young 3, Matthew Wilson 2, Ryan Hebron 2, Michael Manteit 2, Jackson Potter, Mitchell Thompson, Jack Dimery, Zachary O’Brien) defeated Redland 10.6: 66 (Clay Cameron 2, Benjamin Sloan, Bailey Lambert, Kyle Walsh, Aaron Christensen, Soul Cormick, Jarrod Huddy, Jonah Licht, Luke Rogerson) at Tidbold Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Thomas Young, Lewis Stevenson, Zachary O’Brien, Ryan Hebron, Thomas Derickx.

Redland: Luke Rogerson, Clay Cameron, Jack Rolls, Adrian Williams.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 18

Premier Division: Sydney University bye.

Division One: Camden Cats 10.11: 71 (Josiah Ayling 2, Taine Gilheany 2, Joshua Van Luenen, Fraser Brown, Jarrod Campbell, Blake Pearce, Mark Maher, Mitchell Sapiatzer) defeated Sydney University 5.6: 36 (Glenn Smith 2, Benjamin Hawtin, Aron Everett, William Gowers) at Fairfax Reserve on Saturday.

Best players

Camden Cats: Timothy Georgiou, Mitchell Sapiatzer, Adam Storey, Joshua Van Luenen, Matthew Edwards, James Bottin-Noonan.

Sydney University: Benjamin Fitzpatrick, Bailey Biggs, Glenn Smith, Nigel Cowell, Oliver Mahony, Benjamin Hawtin.

 

Division Two: Wollondilly Knights 9.13: 67 (Jesse Dransfield 4, Jason Haddock 2, Brendan Cockerill 2, Christopher Wolfe) defeated Sydney University 9.10: 64 (James Nettle 3, Simon Bicknell 2, Aron Lazaridis 2, Ned Rohrt, Martin Day) at Hannaford Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Wollondilly: Shaun Paget, Alexander Debs, Zach Telfer, Jesse Dransfield, James Watkins, Jason Haddock.

Sydney University: Manning Begg, Stuart Bull, Curtis Harwood, Stephen Lloyd, Aron Lazaridis, Simon Bicknell.

 

 

Division Four: Sydney University 15.14: 104 (Alex Donnelly 4, Benjamin Willersdorf 2, Josh Trouchet 2, Kyall Homberg 2, Daniel Downes, Gabe Orr, James Harken, Jackson Playford, Peter Schmidt ) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 2.4: 17 (Nicholas Baglin 2) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Peter Lloyd, Daniel Downes, Lachlan Glascott, Alex Donnelly, Peter Schmidt, Joshua Flanagan.

Pennant Hills: Christopher Baglin, William Johnston, Danny Strange, Peter Carey, Nicholas Baglin, Jarrod Myers.

 

Under 19s: Sydney University 15.4: 94 (Riley Lucas 4, Charlie Morgan 4, Daragh Mullen 2, Gabriel Beech-Jones, Harry Lalor, Matthew Dyster, Tommy Doyle, Michael Nettheim) defeated Pennant Hills 8.9: 57 (Christopher Allan 4, Harrison Gregor, Dominic Moraitis, Jonathan Dixon, Ben Matthews) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Michael Nettheim, Charlie Morgan, Wesley Greenaway, Riley Lucas, Travis Hattwell, Oliver Bourke.

Pennant Hills: Christopher Matthews, Jordan Adams, William Anson, Christopher Allan, Ben Matthews.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier League – Round 17

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 13.12: 90 (Ellie Brush 4, Isabella Rudolph 2, Pippy Clegg, Chloe Scrimshaw , Stephanie Walker, Rachael Stack, Megan Andresen, Adriana Smith, Kristy Sutcliffe) defeated Auburn-Penrith Giants 2.3: 15 (Leah Eubel, Melissa Brydon) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Kristy Sutcliffe, Ellie Brush, Pippy Clegg, Andrea Roditis, Nicola Barr, Stephanie Walker.

Auburn-Penrith: Nikki Perrett, Jennifer Chan, Leah Eubel, Narmeen Mohamad, Renee Targett, Melissa Brydon.

 

Division Two: North Shore Bombers 6.9: 45 (Grace Roseby 2, Karena Sutton 2, Matilda Eder, Nicole Ransom) defeated Sydney University 6.7: 43 (Amber Laven 5, Jennifer Farrow) at Sydney University Oval on Park on Saturday.

Best players:

North Shore: Jessica Bunworth, Nicola Shaw, Claire Lyons, Grace Roseby, Peta Larkin, Simone Ryan.

Sydney University: Franziska Klatt, Georgia Davis, Kristy Judd, Elle Carroll, Jennifer Farrow, Jennifer Debenham. 

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Round 24

Premier Division: Sydney University 3 (Brian Caulker 2, Jovan Blagojevic) defeated Dunbar Rovers 1 (Micaiah Te Rata) at Hensley Athletic Field on Friday night.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Conor Quilligan, Jerry Yu, Blake Serafin) defeated Dunbar Rovers 0 at Hensley Athletic Field on Saturday.

Under 18: Dunbar Rovers 3 (Keeghan Burke, Ante Abramovic, Ahmed Taleb) defeated Sydney University 1 (Liam Comer) at Hensley Athletic Field on Saturday.

Under 16:  Sydney University 6 (Ali Faour 2, Isaac Folkes 2, Dillon Harris, Max Sydney) defeated Stanmore Hawks 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 2 (Ali Faour 2, Isaac Folkes 2, Dillon Harris, Max Sydney) defeated Stanmore Hawks 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 14:  Sydney University 5 (Joseph Tutek 2, Keanu Huber, Lucas Bucciarelli) defeated Stanmore Hawks 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University 2 (Duke Bushby 2) defeated Stanmore Hawks 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

NSW Women’s NPL4 competition – Preliminary Final

First Grade: Macarthur Rams 4 (Kyle Ledbrook, Kahlia Muilwyk, Rosaria Galea, Amy Harrison) defeated Sydney University 2 (Georgia Plessas) at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: North Shore Mariners 2 (Rose Wills, Emily Diaz) defeated Sydney University 0 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design