Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | August 7, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South-East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 18

Kilsyth Cobras 87 (Chantella Perera 27, Angela Beadle 18, Maddie Garrick 13, Sarah Parsons 11) defeated Sydney University Sparks 67 (Shanae Greaves 16, Madeleine O’Hehir 13, Susannah Walmsley 10, Lara McSpadden 10) at Kilsyth Sports Centre on Saturday.

Sydney University finished 4th on the ladder behind Kilsyth, Geelong and Nunawading.

Sydney University to meet Nunawading in the minor semi-final at Brydens Sports Stadium, Sydney University Sports and Aquatic Centre on Friday night. 

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade competition – Round 17

First Grade: Sydney University 80 (Stewart Nutt 2, Christian Kagiassis 2, James Armstrong 2, Henry Clunies-Ross 2, Dave McDuling, Lachlan Swinton, Rohan O’Regan, Jackson McCalman, Tom Carter tries; Christian Kagiassis 10 goals) defeated Parramatta 31 (Andrew Cox 2, Robert Duff, Hayden Cole, Sefo Setefano tries; Hayden Cole 2 goals, Waldo Wessels goal) at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 68 (Theo Strang 2, Matthew Dowsett 2, Harry Potter 2, Ezrah Amituanai, Jordan Chapman, Mitch Whiteley, James Kane tries; James Kane 9 goals) defeated Parramatta 26 (Zakir Slaimankhel 2, Sefo Setefano, Joey Leatigaga tries; Liam Tully 3 goals) at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 65 (Harry Potter 3, Patrick Muller 2, Hugh Summhayes, Conor Lowndes, Siaosi Halaifonau, Jaason Finau, Jordan Sukkar, Patrick O’Doherty tries; William Wennerbom 3 goals, Conor Lowndes 2 goal) defeated Parramatta 14 (Joey Leatigaga, Peter Brush tries, Mario Savona goal, Gerald Dzirutwe goal) at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 64 (Patrick Muller 3, Tom McFayden 2, Jack Stanford 2, Thomas Willson, Nicholas Burden, Hamiora Mihaka tries; Scott Stumbles 7 goals) defeated Parramatta 14 (Peter Brush, John Poe tries; Mario Savona goal, Timothy Holliday goal) at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 66 (Eddy King 3, Strath Yeo 2, Banjo Travers, William Terry, Nathaniel Tamwoy, Tim Lilomaiava, Miulon Basson tries; Daniel Poletto 7 goals, Banjo Travers goal) defeated Parramatta 17 (Andrew Graham, Jordan Ieremia, Zachary Tuala tries; John Le’ota goal) at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 36 (Milan Basson 3, Josh Sheridan, Jock Capel, Tom Osborne tries; Joe Schwager 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 18 (Hayden Whitmee-Smith, Faitafa Les Pauulu, Abraham Tuisila tries; Ryan Jensen pen goal) at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park on Saturday.

Third Grade: Parramatta 26 (Michael Pita 2, Faiva 2; John Le’ota 3 goals) defeated Sydney University 12 (Sydney Malifa 2; Joshua Hardie goal) at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park on Saturday.

 Australian Football

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 16

Premier Division: Sydney University 13.15: 93 (William Stratford 6, Nicholas Kyriakacis 2, Allister Clarke 2, Nicholas Foster, Jacob Swarts, Luke Vella) defeated St George Dragons 8.16: 64 (Nathan Kenny, David Lycakis, Michael Holmes, Donald Hoban, Declan Donohue, Earl Shaw, Nicolas Shaw, Jack Hill) at Olds Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Sam Ryan, Harry Morrison, Luke Vella, William Stratford, Ryan Bottin-Noonan, Andrew Sierakowski.

St George Dragons:  Kuiam Anu, Bryce Addison, Earl Shaw, Liam Sansom, Connor Flanagan, Dominic Michalak.

Division One: Sydney University 12.10: 82 (Charlie Morgan 5, Christopher Browne 2, Tom Dunlop 2, John Walsh, Glenn Smith, Lachlan McKendrick) defeat St George Dragons 5.5: 35 (Shane Demir, Jonathan Pearson, Chris Windle, Nathaniel McKenzie-Hicks, Timothy Tegg) at Olds Park on Sunday.

Best players

Sydney University: Charlie Browne, Glenn Smith, Christopher Morgan, Adam Birman, Lachlan Glascott, Ryan Kennedy.

St George Dragons: Timothy Tegg, Stephen Wilsen, Onur Selvi, Daniel Rixon, Nathaniel McKenzie-Hicks, Janson Doughty.

Division Two: South West Sydney Magpies 8.10: 58 (Brendan Jones 2, Adam Sheldon, Luke Phipps, Brad Clark, Andrew Cruwys, Cameron Murrin, Brenton Wright) defeated Sydney University 6.11: 47 (James Nettle, Simon Bicknell, Ned Rohrt, Luke Freemantle, Sean Stokoe, Aron Lazaridis) at Rosedale Park on Saturday.

Best players

South West Sydney Magpies: Zachariah Najjarine-Podbury, Luke Phipps, Brendan Jones, Shaun Wicken, Julian Heap, Mitchell Wurr.

Sydney University: Jim Beard, Jack O’Halloran, Robert O’Hara, Andreas Apostolou, Daniel Black, Stephen Lloyd.

Division Four: Manly-Warringah Wolves 8.10: 58 (Tim Stone 2, Elliott Brodie 2, Joel Gloede, William Ormonde, Mitchell Morgan, Amos Michael) defeated Sydney University 6.13: 49 (Peter Lloyd, William McClintock, Leigh McWhirter, Declan Armstrong, Kyle Homberg, Alex Donnelly) at Weldon Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Manly-Warringah Wolves: William Ormonde, Jeremy Pilat, Philip Prior, Greg Macken, Ross Ashman, Paul Fabbro.

Sydney University: Daniel Downes, James Harken, Peter Schmidt, Peter Lloyd, Leigh McWhirter, Joshua Flanagan.

Division Five: Sydney University 20.16: 136 (Martin Day 6, Paul Oscar 4, James Vacher 2, Jonathan Drennan 2, David Drentin 2, Matthew Wonders, Mark Lister, Brent Pollock, Nicholas Leaver) defeated Wollondilly Knights 3.0: 18 (Matthew Jensen 2, Peter Jensen) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Martin Day, Mark Lister, Jaiden Ashmore, Brent Pollock, Thomas Gibbons, David Drentin.

Wollondilly Knights: David Hall, Jack Bryan, Jack Jensen, Derek Redman, Paul Sabatier, Shaun Houghton.

Under 19s: St George Dragons 14.10: 94 (Joshua Smyth 3, Ethan Maher 2, Harry Hunt 2, Jordan Ware 2, Dominic Soffe, Wil Mudge, Mitchell Gray, Curtis Horbury, Kirian Ayres) defeated Sydney University 3.5: 23 (Tommy Doyle 2, Jack Gardiner) at Olds Park on Sunday.

Best players

St George Dragons: Harry Hunt, Mitchell Gray, Jonathan Pearson, Wil Mudge, Caleb Felton, Matthew Saunders.

Sydney University: Daniel Fane, Tommy Doyle, Michael Nettheim, Daragh Mullen, Jack Gardiner, Wesley Greenaway.

Sydney Women’s Premier League – Round 15

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 14.14: 98 (Erin McKinnon 4, Rachael Stack 3, Isabella Rudolph 2, Olivia Warren, Megan Andresen, Kristy Sutcliffe, Nicola Barr, Stephanie Walker)  defeated Western Wolves 2.1: 13 (Merinda Van Vliet 2) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Erin McKinnon, Nicola Barr, Kristy Sutcliffe, Pippy Clegg, Rachael Stack, Olivia Warren.

Western Wolves: Amelia Causley-Todd, Melissa. Freckelton, Belinda Harrison, Allira Hudson-Gofers, Zoe Betar, Tracy Rantall.

Division Two: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 5.9: 39 (Jacinda Barclay 2, Catherine Marks, Rhiannon Coulson, Hannah Knagge)  defeated Sydney University 2.6: 16 (Amber Laven 2) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players:

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Rhiannon Coulson, Koozie Huybers, Rosie Shea, Madison Moar, Amy Priestly, Alison West.

Sydney University: Taylor Blaydon, Sophie Clarke, Georgia Davis, Jennifer Farrow, Jennifer Debenham, Elle Carroll.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 19

League One: Ryde-Hunters Hill 6 defeated Sydney University 1.

League Two: Sydney University 2 defeated Ryde-Hunters Hill 1.

League Three: Ryde-Hunters Hill 5 defeated Sydney University 2.

League Four: Sydney University 3 defeated Ryde-Hunters Hill 0.

Sydney League – Round 16

Division Two: Monterey 5 defeated Sydney University 2.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Major Semi-Final

Second Grade: Sydney University 5 defeated Greenway Giants 4 at Corbin Reserve on Sunday.

Third Grade: Petersham-Leichhardt 7 defeated Sydney University 1 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Soccer

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Round 22

Under 20: Sydney University 4 defeated Granville Rage 1 at Garside Park on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 5 defeated Granville Rage 2 at Garside Park on Saturday.

Under 16:  Sydney University 1 drew with St George City 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 0 drew with St George City 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 14:  Sydney University 2 defeated St George City 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University 3 defeated St George City 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

NSW Women’s NPL 4 competition – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 4 defeated Emerging Jets 1 at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 3 defeated Emerging Jets 0 at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 6 defeated Emerging Jets 0 at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility on Sunday.

Under 15: Emerging Jets 6 defeated Sydney University 1 at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility on Sunday.

Under 13: Emerging Jets 6 defeated Sydney University 2 at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility on Sunday. 

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 13

University of Technology Sydney 40 defeated Sydney University 22 (Daniel Rowe, Ashley Johnson, Toby Lei, Odyssey Laderas tries; Myles Fowler 2 goals, Max Linden-Smith goal) at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design