Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Semi-Final berths for Students

by Graham Croker | September 12, 2017
Semi-Final berths for Students

Sydney University Soccer Football Club’s Under 20 and Under 18 sides moved through to the semi-finals of the NSW Men’s NPL3 competition with elimination finals wins at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Nicholas Begaud, Andrew Karabatsos and Jerry Yu scored for the Students in their 3-2 win over Dulwich Hill in the Under 20 elimination final.

They’ll meet Rydalmere Lions for a shot at a Grand Final berth, while Fraser Park and St George will meet in the minor semi-final.

Daniel Barratt, James Reed and Caelan Hinckson scored for the Students in their 3-nil win over Fraser Park in the Under 18 elimination final at Fraser Park on Saturday.

The Under 18s will meet Rydalmere Lions in the major semi-final, with Dunbar Rovers and Hawkesbury City fighting out the minor semi-final.

The semi-finals will be played at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday, with the Under 18s kicking off at 10am and the Under 20s at 12.30pm.

Scoreboard

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Elimination Final

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Nicholas Begaud, Andrew Karabatsos, Jerry Yu) defeated Dulwich Hill 2 (Dimitri Krideras, Zack Coulson) at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

St George 4 defeated SD Raiders 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Semi-Finals:

Sydney University versus Rydalmere Lions.

Fraser Park versus St George City.

 

Under 18: Sydney University 3 (Daniel Barratt, James Reed, Caelan Hinckson) defeated Fraser Park 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Hawkesbury 5 drew with St George 5 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Semi-Finals

Sydney University versus Rydalmere Lions on Sunday.

Dunbar Rovers versus Hawkesbury City on Sunday.

 

Round 28

Under 16:  Sydney University 5 (Dillon Harris 3, Ali Faour Caleb Anheluk) defeated Western NSW Mariners 1 (Matthew Beattie) at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 3 (Finn McDowell 2, Leon Rebecchie) defeated Western NSW Mariners 2 (Riley Comerford, Jackson Willis) at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 14:  Sydney University 2 (Keanu Huber, Emlyn Rice) defeated Western NSW Mariners 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 13:  Sydney University 3 (Duke Bushby, Kaden Sharpley; Clayton Hayes own goal) defeated Western NSW Mariners 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design