Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Sydney University Wrestlers Successful in Samoa

by | June 17, 2010
Sydney University Wrestlers Successful in Samoa
The Sydney University Wrestling Club has had a fantastic start to the 2010 season with three competitors and two referees just back from the Oceania Championships in Apia, Samoa.  The Australian team won the competition having won 32 of 63 gold medals on offer.

Rising star Jayden Lawrence took away three gold medals, winning both 54kg Cadet (15-17 years) Freestyle and the Cadet freestyle Youth Olympic Trials.  He also competed in the Juniors (18-19 years) and at only 15 years of age won the 55kg division, which is just an outstanding result.  He also won bronze in the lightweight Cadet Male Beach Wrestling, also remarkable considering he was competing against boys up to 20kg heavier.  For his efforts he was awarded the Best Cadet Wrestler award, and will most likely be selected for the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore in July of this year.  

Kyla Bremner, 2008 Olympian and 2010 Commonwealth Games hopeful, won the 55kg Women's Freestyle, as well as the Lightweight Women's Beach Wrestling.

Club coach, Leonid Zaslavsky, was funded by The Oceania Wrestling Association to attend a weeklong Oceania Coaching Clinic prior to the competition.  He rolled around like a pig in mud learning many new techniques from former World Champion wrestler, Bulgarian Ivan Ivanov, which should spice up our training sessions for the next little while.

Leonid and his brother, SUWC member Alex Zaslavsky, also refereed at the competition and attended the FILA (la Féderation International des Luttes Associées) Referees Clinic.

Our Samoan hosts put on a well-organised and social event, and we are delighted that they have won the bid to host the tournament next year as well. It was a special pleasure to meet Mr Seiuli Wallwork, who is Samoa's first University Blue, awarded for weightlifting by Sydney Uni in 1968.  He talked about how 40 years ago they used to have a strong weightlifting club that trained regularly in the bottom level of HK Ward Gym.  His son, Tuaopepe Jerry Wallwork, is now the President of both the Samoan Wrestling and Weightlifting Associations and has been instrumental in organizing major sporting events in Samoa like the Oceania Wrestling Championships.

Earlier in year, our competitive season began with the NSW State Titles at Lake Illawarra in February where we got four golds, a silver and a bronze.  Next we competed in the Australian National Championships, which was also the first of the Commonwealth Games qualifiers, in Canberra in March where we took two gold, a silver and a bronze, and Kyla Bremner won the Best Female Wrestler trophy.  Veteran club member and 1968 wrestling Olympian for Great Britain, Martin Doyle, is also looking at competing in the Veterans World Championships in Switzerland in July. A number of other wrestlers who compete for other clubs but attend training at Sydney University also won medals at the State and National Championships.  We'll have to work harder at recruiting them to compete for us in the future!

The Wrestling Club is looking forward to the 2010 Australia Cup in Melbourne in May, as well as the June qualifier for the Youth Olympics in Singapore in July, the World Championships in Moscow in September, and the Commonwealth Games in Delhi in October.

Results for Sydney University Wrestling Club Members 2010

NSW State Titles

Gold    - Kyla Bremner 55kg Women's Freestyle

-          Jayden Lawrence 54kg Men's Cadet Freestyle and 55kg Male Junior Freestyle

-          Theo Tusoulis 84kg Men's Freestyle

 

Silver - Chris Yiangou 74kg Men's Freestyle

 

Bronze- Martin Doyle 74kg Men's Freestyle

 

National Championships (and first Commonwealth Games Qualifier)

Gold    -Kyla Bremner 55kg Women's Freestyle

            BEST FEMALE WRESTLER AWARD

-Jayden Lawrence 54kg Cadet Freestyle

 Silver  -Jayden Lawrence 55kg Junior Men's Freestyle

 Bronze-Martin Doyle 74kg Men's Freestyle

4th        -Theo Tusoulis 84kg Men's Freestyle (injury default last match)

 

6th        -Chris Yiangou 74kg Men's Freestyle

 

Oceania Championships

 

Gold    -     Kyla Bremner 55kg Women's Freestyle and Lightweight (under 60kg)     Women's Beach Wrestling

-          Jayden Lawrence 54kg Cadet Men's Freestyle Youth Olympic Trials, 54kg Cadet Men's Freestyle, and 55kg Male Junior Freestyle

BEST CADET WRESTLER AWARD

Bronze-Jayden Lawrence Lightweight (under 75kg) Cadet Men's Beach Wrestling

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design