Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | July 10, 2011
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Read More »


Six in Wallabies train-on squad

by Graham Croker | July 10, 2011
Six in Wallabies train-on squad

Sydney University Football Club has six representatives in the 40-man Wallabies train-on squad leading into the 2011 Rugby World Cup being hosted by New Zealand in September and November.

Read More »


Gofers makes World Champs squad

by Andrew Tilley | July 7, 2011
Gofers makes World Champs squad

After strong performances at the Kirishi Cup in Russia and the FINA World League Finals in China in June, Sydney Uni Elite Athlete Program scholarship holder Keesja Gofers has been selected in the Australian Stingers women's water polo squad for this month's international tournament in Perth and the subsequent FINA World Championships in Shanghai, China later in July.

Read More »


Eastern University Games (EUG) results and reports

by Andrew Tilley | July 5, 2011
Eastern University Games (EUG) results and reports

The 2011 Eastern University Games (EUG) is currently taking place in Canberra and Sydney University are fielding strong teams in a host of sports. Follow all of the results and reports here at the end of each day.

Read More »


Gerrard to hit half century

by Andrew Tilley | July 5, 2011
Gerrard to hit half century

Sydney University Waratah Cup team member Mo’onia Gerrard will notch up her 50th Test cap when Australia takes on Samoa on the opening day of the 2011 World Netball Championships in Singapore on Monday.

Read More »


Women move into second spot

by Andrew Tilley | July 5, 2011
Women move into second spot

Sydney Uni women’s Premier League 1st grade hockey team have returned to second position on the ladder after an impressive 3-1 victory over fellow finals bound team Esquires.

Read More »


Another medal for Lawrence

by Andrew Tilley | July 4, 2011
Another medal for Lawrence

Sydney Uni Elite Athlete Program (EAP) scholarship holder Rosalyn Lawrence has placed second at the L'Argentiere leg of the 2011 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup.

Read More »


Bronze for SU short course swimmers

by Graham Croker | July 4, 2011
Bronze for SU short course swimmers

Sydney University swimmers collected four bronze medals at the 2011 Australian Short Course Championships held in Adelaide on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Read More »


Tamsett on top on the Gold Coast

by Andrew Tilley | July 4, 2011
Tamsett on top on the Gold Coast

Sydney Uni Elite Athlete Program (EAP) scholarship holder Lara Tamsett has braved a heel injury to finish ahead of Jessica Trengrove and Abigail Bailey to win the Gold Coast Half Marathon event held over the weekend.

Read More »


Woodies unbeaten run continues

by Graham Croker | July 4, 2011
Woodies unbeaten run continues

Eastwood extended their 2011 Sydney Grade rugby winning streak to 13 with a 22-7 win over Sydney University in the Shute Shield clash at TG Milner Field on Saturday.

Read More »


scoreboard

by Graham Croker | July 3, 2011
scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, compiled by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Read More »


Badge teams into semi-finals

by Andrew Tilley | July 1, 2011
Badge teams into semi-finals

Solid performances in the final round matches of the Tennis Sydney Badge competition on the weekend see several Sydney Uni teams into the semi finals this Saturday.

Read More »


Eight selected in NSW Open’s women’s volleyball team

by Andrew Tilley | July 1, 2011
Eight selected in NSW Open’s women’s volleyball team

Eight Sydney Uni representatives have been selected in the University of Technology Sydney/Sydney University (UTSSU) volleyball team to compete in the Australian Volleyball League.

Read More »


AUS selection for South

by Andrew Tilley | June 30, 2011
AUS selection for South

19 year old Sydney Uni Elite Program scholarship holder Alexandra South has been selected in the Australian University Sport (AUS) sailing team to compete at the 2011 Summer Universiade, which takes place from August 11 – 23 in Shenzhen, China.

Read More »


NSW walking title for Mulhearn

by Andrew Tilley | June 30, 2011
NSW walking title for Mulhearn

Sydney University Elite Athlete scholarship holder Jordan Mulhearn has taken out the NSW Under 20 10km Walking Championships, which were held As part of the NSW Short Walks on Monday at Penrith.

Read More »


Page 191 of 210
« « Prev 189190191192193Next »»

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2018. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design