Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

20 medals at 2017 Australian Athletics Championships

by Helen Jomoa | April 4, 2017
20 medals at 2017 Australian Athletics Championships

Sydney University Athletics Club (SUAC) had a huge weekend at the 2017 Australian Athletics Championships – the largest annual athletics event in Australia and the Oceania-Pacific region. SUAC had 61 entrants, 32 finalists, and took home an amazing 20 medals.

The championships pitted the nation’s best able-bodied and para-athletes of all ages against each other in the race for the coveted title of national champion. More than 3500 track and field athletes competed in the event hosted by Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre, from 26 March to 2 April 2017.

 

SUAC’s - 9 Australian National Champions

Ian Dewhurst confirmed his return to top form winning the national 400m hurdles title in 49.77, his third quickest time ever and just 0.25 seconds outside his PB.

James Nipperess won his fourth 3000m steeplechase national title in a time of 8:52.89.

Nick Hough, aided by a tailwind of 3.5m/s, won his third national title in the 110m hurdles in 13.53, ahead of club mate Justin Merlino.

Sarah Clifton Bligh brilliantly won 4 events; javelin (secured), 100m wheelchair, 200m wheelchair and 400m wheelchair.

Tavleen Singh and Larissa Pasternatsky won the national title in the 4x100 metre open relay.

 

SUAC’s - 8 National Silver medallists

Justin Merlino finished with a silver in the 110m hurdles, after being pipped to the post by his team mate Nick Hough.

Ella Nelson was beaten in the final by Papua New Guinea’s Toea Wisil in the 200m sprint, however, she still secured her ticket to the World Championships.

Angie Ballard won silver in the 100m wheelchair, coming second to SUAC’s Sarah Clifton Bligh.

Gen Cowie secured silver in the 400m hurdles.

Angus Armstrong also won silver in the 400m hurdles.

Anneliese Rubie, Olympic 4x400m relay finalist, claimed silver (2:05.93) in the 800m.


Joshua Ralph ran an impressive 800m race (1:46.76), and also won silver in the 4x400m relay.

 

SUAC’s – 3 National Bronze Medallists

Michelle Jenneke, ran well coming third in the 100m hurdles to clock 13.12 with a slightly illegal wind of 2.3m/s. The race was won by Olympic gold medallist Sally Pearson in 12.53.

Rohan Browning claimed bronze in the 100m.

Larissa Pasternatsky secured bronze in the 200m.

 

SUAC had 32 finalists – in addition to those listed above:

Nicola McDermott, Paige Campbell, Holly Campbell, Maddy Bergfield, Beth Croft, Joe Burgess, Matt Mountfort, Jess Stafford, Andrew Giltrap, Jasmine Fountas, Stevie Donougher, Liz Clay and Jenny Blundell.

 

In the Australian Juniors our medallists were:

Jasmine Fountas - National Champion in the triple jump.

Lara Hamilton - silver medallist in the 5000m.

Full photos of all the action available at www.facebook.com/SUACinfo 

Image may contain: 2 people, people playing sports and outdoor

Image may contain: one or more people

Image may contain: one or more people and outdoor

Image may contain: 1 person, playing a sport and outdoor

Image may contain: 1 person, outdoor

Image may contain: 2 people, outdoor

SPONSORS

Bupa
Sharp

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2018. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design