Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Three titles on the line

by Graham Croker | September 4, 2017
Three titles on the line

Sydney University’s run in the NEAFL competition came to an end at the Gabba on Saturday when they lost 115-83 to the Brisbane Lions in their minor semi-final.

The Lions will meet the Sydney Swans in the season decider at the Sydney Cricket Ground this Saturday night.

Sydney University were playing catch-up from the outset on Saturday when Brisbane landed six first quarter goals to lead 38-1 at the first break.

The Students matched the hosts goal for goal in the second quarter but still trailed 76-31 at the main break. They then outscored Brisbane in the second half, but the host’s six-goal first quarter proved the difference.

Despite the NEAFL disappointment, Sydney University Australian National Football Club will contest three grand finals in the Premier Sydney competition.

SUANFC’s Premier Division side booked a grand final berth with an 81-27 win over North Shore Bombers in their major semi-final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

They’ll meet the winner of the final between North Shore Bombers and Pennant Hills Demons at BISP on Saturday, September 16.

Sydney University’s Division One also earnt a grand final berth with their nail-biting 61-59 win over St George Dragons in their major semi-final at BISP on Saturday.

They’ll meet the winner of the final between St George and Pennant Hills Demons.

Sydney University’s Division Four side bowed out of the competition when they lost their final against UTS Bats 84-31.

Meanwhile, Sydney University’s Premier Women’s side will meet UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays in the grand final at Blacktown International Sportspark, from 2pm on Sunday, September 10.

The Bombers accounted for Macquarie University 67-19 in the final at Henson Park on Saturday to book a grand final berth.

Scoreboard

NEAFL – Semi-Final

Brisbane Lions 16.19: 115 (Jono Freeman 3, Rohan Bewick 2, M. Hammelmann 2, Josh Clayton 2, Oscar McInerney 2, Benjamin Sloan, Corey Lyons, Michael Close, Ryan Dadds, Luke O’Sullivan) defeated Sydney University 12.11: 83 (Jack Hiscox 2, Michael Manteit 2, Jonathan Williams, Alistair Gillespie, Zachary O’Brien, Jacob Derickx, Damien Bonney, Thomas Derickx, Mitchell Thompson, Matthew Wilson) at the Gabba on Saturday.

Best players

Brisbane Lions: Claye Beams, Cedric Cox, Oscar McInerney, Rohan Bewick, Matthew Eagles, Archie Smith.

Sydney University: Zachary O’Brien, Lewis Stevenson, Timothy Barton, Tom Ayton, Jonathan Williams.

Grand Final: Sydney Swans versus Brisbane Lions at the Sydney Cricket Ground on Saturday night.

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Semi-Finals

Premier Division: Sydney University 10.21: 81 (Harry Morrison 2, Kane Murphy, Michael Mahady, William Stratford, Jacob Swarts, David Johnson, Michael Fogarty, Joshua Cole, Matthew Powys) defeated North Shore Bombers 4.3: 27 (Zachary Fyffe 2, Ned Campbell, Kane Latham) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Allister Clarke, Michael Fogarty, Kane Murphy, Andrew Sierakowski, Nicholas Foster, Luke Vella.

North Shore: Jack Campbell, Zachary Fyffe, Sam Barkley, William Bradley, Daniel Schacher, Hamish MacDonald.

Sydney University through to Grand Final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday, September 16. Final between North Shore Bombers and Pennant Hills Demons.

Division One: Sydney University 8.13: 61 (Joseph Stapleton 3, Xavier Nelson, William Gowers, Benjamin Hawtin, Daniel Black, John Walsh) defeated St George Dragons 9.5: 59 (Matthew Jones 3, Onur Selvi 2, Brenden Dimevski, Abu Bah, Daniel Napper, Matthew Knight) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Joseph Stapleton, Michael Baker, Aaron Everett, Ryan Kennedy, Samuel Power, Andrew Holmes.

St George Dragons: Kuiam Anu, Brenden Dimevski, Nathaniel McKenzie-Hicks, Matthew Saunders, Liam Maze, Baily McParland.

Sydney University through to Grand Final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday, September 16. Final between St George Dragons and Pennant Hills Demons.

Division Four: UTS Bats 12.12: 84 defeated Sydney University 4.7: 31 at Henson Park on Sunday.

Sydney Women’s Premier League – Preliminary Final

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 10.7: 67 (Rachael Stack 2, Stephanie Walker 2, Amber Laven 2, Chiara Binazzi, Meg Haynes, Ellie Brush, Kristy Sutcliffe) defeated Macquarie University 3.1: 19 (Meagan Kiely, Aislinn Albury, Amy Hessell) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Nicola Barr, Kristy Sutcliffe, Ellie Brush, Meg Haynes, Rachael Stack, Pippy Clegg.

Macquarie University: Amanda Farrugia, Amy Hessell, Ellie Herron, Gabrielle Ferreira, Aislinn Albury, Meagan Kiely.

 

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design