Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Top four berth for Lions

by Graham Croker | May 20, 2019
Top four berth for Lions

Photo: Keith McInnes/NEAFL

Sydney University returned to the winner’s list with a 20-point result over Redland in their  Round 7 NEAFL clash at Henson Park on Saturday.

The Students had 11 scorers in the 17.8 (110) to 12.18 (90) win, with  Jake Bartholomaeus leading the way with three, and  Darcy Cordell, Harry Morrison, William Sierakowski and Andrew Sierakowski each contributing two.

It was a case of the wobbles for the visitors, who could only must a dozen goals from 30 attempts. Matthew Hammelmann led the way with six.

The win cemented the Students in fourth place on the NEAFL ladder which is headed by undefeated Brisbane on 24 points, with Southport (20), Sydney Swans (20), Sydney University (12), Giants (12) and Aspley (8) making up the top six.

The Sydney Men’s Premier Grade ladder has taken a catch-us-if-you-can look with North Shore Bombers, Sydney University, UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs and East Coast Eagles all sitting on 20 points, and Pennant Hills Demons (16) and Inner West Magpies making up the top six.

Sydney University maintained their second place, on percentages, with a 20-point win over North Shore Bombers at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Timothy Cordner bagged five goals in the 11.13 (79) to 8.11 (59) result.

Sydney University remain undefeated after six rounds of the Sydney Women’s Premier competition.

In a local derby at Sydney University Oval on Saturday, they accounted for Inner West Magpies 6.11 (47) to 1.2 (8), with Rachael Stack kicking a pair.

 

Scoreboard

NEAFL competition – Round 7

Sydney University 17.8: 110 (Jake Bartholomaeus 3, Darcy Cordell 2, Harry Morrison 2, William Sierakowski 2, Andrew Sierakowski 2, Jack Hiscox, Cameron Williams, Joshua Stern, Jake Veale, Thomas Banuelos, Tristan Davies) defeated Redland 12.18: 90 (Matthew Hammelmann 6, Boyd Bailey 2, Clay Cameron 2, Damian Steven, Soul Cormick) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Jake Bartholomaeus, Michael Carroll, Harry Morrison, Sam Barkley, Andrew Sierakowski, William Sierakowski.

Redland: Samuel Cunnington, Damian Steven, Craig Malone, Mitchell Stallard.

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 6

Premier Grade: Sydney University 11.13: 79 (Timothy Cordner 5, Adam Birman 2, Matthew Powys, Michael Nettheim, Austin Lucy, Tom Ayton) defeated North Shore Bombers 8.11: 59 (Matt Buskariol 3, Kyle Devlin, Will Taylor, Charlie Silvester, Ned Campbell, Zachary Fyffe) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Luke Vella, Timothy Cordner, Jacob Swarts, Tom Ayton, David Johnson, Daniel Smith.

North Shore Bombers:  Jackson Barling, Luke Parks, Ned Campbell, Jack Campbell, Christian Loone, Nicholas Brewer.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 7.8: 50 ( Braydon Pilot 3, Malcolm Picken 2, James Gardiner, James Dunlop) defeated North Shore Bombers 6.6: 42 (Charlie Sennitt 2, Daniel Roberts, Timothy Weston, William Bradley, Todd Alexander) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Kyle Underwood, Lewis McNamara, Hamish Lelliott, Bailey Scotney, Harry Lalor, Malcolm Picken.

North Shore Bombers: Cameron Holmes, Todd Alexander, William Bradley, Matthew. Whitbread, Charlie Sennitt.

Division One: North Shore Bombers 11.12: 78 (Joseph Potter 3, Tom Plant 3, William Giacometti 2, Simon Shipley, Ethan Byrne, Jack Jones) defeated Sydney University 7.11: 53 (Gabriel Robbie 4, Michael Gazeas, Ronan Geraghty, Tommy Doyle) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers:  William Giacometti, Joseph Potter, Tom Lewis, Sebastian Wood, Aiden Cox, Tom Plant.

Sydney University: Curtis Harwood, Kyall Homberg, Gabriel Robbie, Jack O’Halloran, Billy Lambert, Hamish Klemp.

Division Two: North Shore Bombers 6.7: 43 (Stuart Kempson 2, Jack Anderson 2, Jack English, Xavier Burton) defeated Sydney University 4.5: 29 (Josh Toyer 2, Jonathan Hooper 2) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Nicholas Bogard, Stuart Kempson, Jacob Crisafulli, Jack Barclay, Cameron Pugh, Harry Mainsbridge.

Sydney University: Josh Toyer, Jonathan Hooper, Ben Fitzpatrick, Angus Malmo, Luke Asnicar, Hamish Hegarty.

Division Three: Southern Power 5.12: 42 (Amer Ajdinovic 2, Brian Mobbs, Duane Ibanez, Ryan King-Thornburg) defeated Sydney University 5.6: 36 (Matthew Jensen 2, Thiha Hoe, Gabriel Beech-Jones, Luke Parker) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Southern Power: Brian Mobbs, William Oakley, Duane Wild, Liam Maccan, Alistair Knox, Murray Flewin.

Sydney University: Luca Tamba, Caleb St.Ather, William Porley, Luke Parker, Angus MacDougall, Calvin Goessler.

Men’s Under 19 – Round 6

Division One: Sydney University 8.11: 59 (Blake Byrne 2, Brendan Ford 2, Connor Searle 2, Luke Gallen, Ben Davis) defeated North Shore Bombers 7.4: 46 (Kale Gabila 2, Conner Hungerford, Oscar Baker, Liam Glackin, Pierce Roseby, Felix Rogers) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Angus McNamara, Jack Pullinger, Josef Wilks, Nicholas Lees, Ben Davis, Damien Dickson.

North Shore Bombers:  Kale Gabila, Pierce Roseby, Harry Barnum, Liam Glackin, Felix Rogers, Matthew Riley.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 6

Premier Grade: Sydney University Bombers 6.11: 47 (Rachael Stack 2, Maryanne Harley, Zoe Hurrell, Aoife McDonnell, Erin Doyle) defeated Inner West Magpies 1.2: 8 (Melissa Freckelton) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Breanne Goschnick, Rachel Stack, Zoe Hurrell, Maryanne Harley, Franziska Klatt, Andrea Roditis.

Inner West Magpies: Melissa Freckelton, Belinda Harrison, Amelia Causley-Todd, Kate Lawson, Kirsty Lockwood, Rebecca Florance.

Division Two: Sydney University Bombers 4.10: 34 (Gemma Viney, Mikaela Cuell, Danielle Smith, Emily Lane) defeated Campbelltown Blues 2.0: 12 (Laura Seeney) at Monarch Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Isabella Gray, Renae Pritchard, Danielle Smith, Jaimie Karamihas, Emma Gelsomino, Pooja Bhuller.

Campbelltown Blues: Alanna Impson, Alezandia Price, Ashleigh McKenzie, Laura Seeney, Melinda Bell.

SPONSORS

Bupa
Sharp

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2019. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design