Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Celebrating success at Sports Awards

by Laura Hanlon | June 15, 2017
Celebrating success at Sports Awards

Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness recently reflected on last year’s sporting success, with Olympians Chloe Dalton and Will Ryan named Sportswoman and Sportsman of the Year. We congratulate all award winners who join the prestigious honour roll of sporting excellence at Sydney University. Read through the list of previous winners to uncover a who’s who of Australian sporting history:

Female Club Administrator of the Year

2001 - Kathryn Leonard - Water Polo. 2002 - Lisa Bauer - Hockey. 2003 - Melissa Gangemi - Ultimate Frisbee. 2004 - Tania Finikiolis - Netball. 2005 - Harriet Jordan - Fencing. 2006 - Melinda Hyland - AFL (Women). 2007 - Brianna Heazlewood - Athletics. 2008 - Christine Etter - Swimming. 2009 - Roisin McNulty - Rugby (Women). 2010 - Gillian Blackburn - Swimming. 2011 - Anne Simmons - Hockey. 2012 - Melissa Neumaier - Velo. 2013 - Marjorie Spooner O'Neill - Rugby (Women). 2014 - Julie Andrews - Swimming. 2015 - Anne Simmons - Hockey. 2016 - Olivia Warren - AFL (Women).

Male Club Administrator of the Year

1985 - Andrew Murray - Rugby Union. 1986 - Paul Mulvey - ANF. 1987 - Ian Partridge - Hockey. 1988 - Matthew McCloskey - Athletics. 1988 - Martin Mercer - Triathlon. 1989 - Jacob Woolley - Hockey. 1990 - Julian May - Fencing. 1991 - Michael Irby - Hockey. 1992 - Geoffrey Winterton - Water Polo. 1993 - Richard Finlayson - Rugby Union. 1994 - John Bignucolo - Judo. 1995 - Christopher Noel - Boat. 1996 - Andrew Ogborne - American Football. 1997 - Daniel Cheever - Cricket. 1998 - Brendan Casey - Soccer. 1999 - Toni Johnston - Swimming. 2000 - Ross Skeels - Water Polo. 2001 - Edward Le Couteur - Cricket. 2002 - Simon Phillips - Soccer. 2003 - Edward Binnie - Volleyball. 2004 - Gary Reynolds - Touch Football. 2005 - David Shaw - Soccer. 2006 - Robert Jackson - Tennis. 2007 - Gregory Turner - Water Polo. 2008 - Jason McLennan - AFL (Men). 2009 - Tom Mallett - Sailing. 2010 - John Chow - Fencing. 2011 - Bob McGovern - Rugby. 2012 - David Mifsud - Cricket (Women). 2013 - David Jordan - Velo. 2014 - Brett McLeod - Velo. 2015 - Rowan Johnston - Hockey. 2016 - Nathan Richardson - Touch Football.

Premier Administrator of the Year

2012 - Baden Stephenson - Rugby (Men). 2013 - Nathan Kosmina - Soccer. 2014 - Andrew Heil - Athletics. 2015 - Karen Dalton - Flames Women's Basketball. 2016 - John Curran - Soccer & David Haigh - Rugby (Men).

Club of the Year

1985 - American Football. 1986 - ANF. 1987 - Hockey. 1988 - Lawn Tennis. 1989 - Athletics. 1990 - Speleological Society. 1991 - American Football. 1992 - ANF. 1993 - Athletics. 1994 - Baseball. 1995- Cricket. 1996 - Water Polo. 1997 - Soccer. 1998 - Rugby. 1999 - Rugby. 2000 - Swimming. 2001 - Rugby. 2001 - Water Polo (Women). 2002 - Water Polo (Men). 2003 - Cricket. 2004 - Boat / Rowing. 2005 - Rugby (Men). 2006 - American Football. 2007 - Soccer. 2008 - Athletics. 2009 - Swimming. 2010 - Rugby (Women's). 2011 - Athletics. 2012 - American Football. 2013 - Baseball. 2014 - AFL (Women's). 2015 - Rugby (Women's). 2016 - Basketball & Kendo.

Premier Club of the Year

2006 - Boat / Rowing. 2007 - Rugby (Men). 2008 - Rugby (Men). 2009 - Cricket (Men). 2010 - Rugby (Men). 2011 - Cricket (Men). 2012 - Athletics & Rugby (Men). 2013 - Rugby (Men). 2014 - Cricket. 2015 - Athletics. 2016 - Water Polo (Women).

Coach of the Year

1994 - Margaret Hamley - Athletics. 1994 - Ian Trent - Water Polo. 1995 - Sandy Burt - Rowing. 1996 - Frank Thorn - Rowing. 1997- Mick Erickson - Soccer. 1998 - Brian Power - Judo. 1999 - Ian Moss - Water Polo. 2000 - Brian Groos - Hockey. 2001 - Inna Frovova - Rowing. 2001 - Ross Reynolds / Anthony Eddy - Rugby. 2002 - Damien Fanning - Water Polo (Men). 2003 - Elvis De Marelic - Soccer (Women). 2004 - Andrew Randell - Boat. 2004 - Karen Dalton - Basketball. 2005 - Damien Fanning - Water Polo (Men). 2006 - Yvette Higgins - Water Polo (Women). 2007 - Mick Somers - Soccer (Women). 2008 - Stephen Dunne - American Football. 2009 - John Caruana - Soccer (Men). 2010 - Dean Gleeson - Athletics. 2011 - Philipp Enders - Handball. 2012 - Rod Cutler - Rugby (Women). 2013 - Yucel Celenk - AFL (Women). 2014 - Yucel Celenk - AFL (Women's). 2015 - Philip Brown - Rugby (Women's). 2016 - Daniel Kovacic - Basketball.

Premier Coach of the Year

2006 - Phil Bourguignon - Boat. 2007 - Phil Bourguignon - Boat. 2007 - Anthony Eddy / Damien Hill - Rugby (Men). 2008 - Damien Hill / Trevor Woodman / Anthony Eddy - Rugby (Men). 2009 - Nick Ryan Rugby (Men). 2010 - Roger Moten - AFL (Men). 2011 - Jack Farrer - Rugby. 2012 - Todd Louden - Rugby (Men) & Mark Prater - Boat. 2013 - Dean Gleeson - Athletics & Chris Malone - Rugby (Men). 2014 - Mark Prater - Boat & Gary Whitaker - Cricket. 2015 - Heather Garriock - Soccer (Women's) & Mark Prater - Boat. 2016 - Heather Garriock - Soccer & Alicia Smith - Water Polo (Women).

Sportswoman of the year

1982 - Deborah Clingeleffer - Netball. 1983 - Rachel Thompson - Racewalking. 1984 - Sarah Kenny - Boardsailing. 1985 - Lenka Jankovcova - Tennis. 1986 - Jane Hall - Canoe. 1987 - Suzanne Alton - Athletics. 1988 - Adrienne Cahalan - Sailing. 1989 - Naomi Woodberry - Water Polo. 1990 - Jane Spring - Rowing. 1991 - Jantien Saltet - Athletics. 1992 - Tania Burdack - Water Polo. 1993 - Bronwyn Opferkuch - Rowing. 1994 - Diane Nash - Modern Pentathlon. 1995 - Chloe Flutter - Swimming. 1996 - Anna Windsor - Swimming. 1997 - Rebecca Gilmore - Diving. 1998 - Rebecca Gilmore - Diving. 1999 - Rebecca Gilmore - Diving. 2000 - Rebecca Gilmore - Diving. 2001 - Ann Proctor - Waterski. 2002 - Loudy Tourky - Diving. 2003 - Loudy Tourky - Diving. 2004 - Loudy Tourky - Diving. 2005 - Jacqueline Bonnitcha - Sailing. 2006 - Fiona Hammond / Taniele Gofers - Water Polo. 2007 - Susan Pratley - Netball. 2008 - Taniele Gofers - Water Polo. 2009 - Rosalyn Lawrence - Canoe. 2010 - Alexandra Croak - Diving. 2011 - Rosalyn Lawrence - Canoe / Kayak. 2012 - Jessica Fox - Kayak. 2013 - Hannah Buckling - Water Polo. 2014 - Lavinia Chrystal - Snowsports. 2015 - Michelle Jenneke - Athletics. 2016 - Chloe Dalton - Rugby.

Sportsman of the Year

1981 - Michael Hawker - Rugby. 1982 - Michael Hawker - Rugby. 1983 - Christopher McKay - Water Polo. 1984 - Nick Farr-Jones - Rugby. 1985 - Stuart Gyngell - Athletics. 1986 - Greg Burrows - Rugby. 1987 - Andrew Kiely - Modern Pentathlon. 1988 - Jock Davis - Orienteering. 1989 - David Dix - Rugby. 1990 - Michael Davis - ANF. 1991 - Mehmet Yagci - Weightlifting. 1992 - David Hynes - Baseball. 1993 - Mehmet Yagci - Weightlifting. 1994 - Jacob Vujcic - Athletics. 1995 - Brian Power - Judo. 1996 - Michael Wiseman - Boat. 1997 - Michael Wiseman - Boat. 1998 - Mark Catchpole - Rugby. 1999 - Alexander Headley - Boat. 2000 - David Lyons - Rugby. 2001- Thomas Whalan - Water Polo. 2002 - Simon Strong / Stewart Wood - Boat. 2003 - Brendan Cannon - Rugby. 2004 - Edward Cowan - Cricket. 2005 - Robin Bell - Canoe. 2006 - Stuart Clark - Cricket. 2007 - Stuart Clark - Cricket. 2008 - Matt Jaukovic - Swimming. 2008 - Phillip Waugh - Rugby. 2009 - Francis Hegerty - Boat. 2010 - Prashanth Sellathurai - Gymnastics. 2011 - Lachlan Renshaw - Athletics. 2012 - Nicholas Hough - Athletics. 2013 - Alexander Belonogoff - Boat. 2014 - James Dargaville - Rugby & Nicholas Hough - Athletics. 2015 - Nicholas Hough - Athletics. 2016 - Will Ryan - Sailing.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design