Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | May 13, 2019
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

 

NEAFL competition – Round 6

Sydney Swans 17.14: 116 (Daniel Menzel 3, James Bell 2, James Rowbottom 2, Benjamin Ronke 2, Samuel Gaden 2, Justin McInerney, Joel Amartey, James Rose, Zac Foot, Ryan Clarke, Johnny Pawle) defeated Sydney University 14.10: 94 (Tristan Davies 3, Sam Fong 2, Jake Veale 2, Jake Bartholomaeus 2, Harry Morrison 2, William Sierakowski 2, Montgomery Krochmal) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney Swans: James Rowbottom, Harrison Reynolds, James Bell, Ryan Clarke, Samuel Wicks, James Rose.

Sydney University:  Jake Bartholomaeus, Lewis Stevenson, William Sierakowski, Luke Robertson, Montgomery Krochmal, Lachlan Kilpatrick.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 5

Premier Grade: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 10.5: 65 (James Pascoe 6, Jesse Aish 2, Isaac Bartholomaeus, Jack McAnespie) defeated Sydney University 9.9: 63 (Daniel Smith 2, William Stratford 2, Samuel Gilfedder 2, Cameron Williams, Tom Dunlop, Allister Clarke) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW Eastern Suburbs: James Pascoe, Hayden Nichols, Ned Reinhard, Jarryd Wachman, Thomas Banuelos, Charlie Burgess-Hoar.

Sydney University: Cameron Williams, Aaron Day, Tom Ayton, Luke Vella, Ben Hawtin, Daniel Smith.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 15.7: 97 (Braydon Pilot 4, Kyle Underwood 3, Hamish Lelliott 2, Daragh Mullen, Nathan Tang, Nik Dale, James Lees, Luke Freemantle, Adam Fiene) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 3.7: 25 (Thomas Chichester, Finnius Mergler, Luke Irvine) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Bailey Scotney, Jacob Swarts, Braydon Pilot, Kyle Underwood, Nik Dale, Christopher Reichman.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs: Benjamin Eddy, Lachlan O’Callaghan, Andrew Goodieson, Thomas Staines, Fletcher Rowe, Thomas Chichester.

 

Division One: Pennant Hills Demons 8.5: 53 (Thomas Abbott 4, Nathan Smith 3, Harrison Gregor) defeated Sydney University 7.8: 50 (Matthew Vicic 4, Harrison Best 2, Xavier Nelson) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Tommy Doyle, Jason Cheah, Matthew Vicic, James Mason, Samuel Power, Michael Fogarty.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Thomas Abbott, Samuel Lloyd, Brandon Buyink , Evan Danilo, Harrison Gregor, Timothy Acheson.

 

Division Two: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 6.9: 45 (Troy Luff 3, Jack McKinlay, Jonathan Rottcher-Dalton, Fraser Noack) defeated Sydney University 6.5: 41 (Kyall Homberg 2, Hamish Klemp 2, Gabriel Robbie, Paul Oscar) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Chas Wilkinson, Josh Toyer, Ben Fitzpatrick, Jarryd Boyd, Jonathan Weir, Kyall Homberg.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs:  Jonathan Rottcher-Dalton, Tate Meredith, Nathan Shapiro, Fraser Noack, Brady Noack, Finbarr Warren.

 

Division Three: Pennant Hills Demons 5.10: 40 (Michael Baglin 2, Joshua Crean, Nicholas Shiel, Zachariah Cuffe) defeated Sydney University 3.8: 26 (Tomas Edwards, Chester Travers, Jack Jensen) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Gabriel Beech-Jones, Patrick Hunter, Krishan Maheepala, Amarpal Pannu, Peter Lloyd, Alex Antoniazi.

Pennant Hills Demons:   Nicholas Donohoe, Darren Boulet, Joshua Crean, Nicholas Shiel, Alexander Huggins, Jack Thorncraft

 

Men’s Under 19 – Round 5

Division One: Sydney University 9.4: 58 (Joshua Lee 2, Luke Gallen 2, Ben Davis 2, Damien Dickson, Blake Byrne, Brendan Ford) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 3.6: (Ashley Backlund 3) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Billy Chudleigh, Thomas Linfield-Kent, Nicholas Lees, Che Munro, Damien Dickson, Joshua Lee.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Sam Kofod, Thomas Tyson, Oscar Peter, Harry Whitaker, Kyle Chandler, A. Backlund.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 8.16: 64 (Dylan Smyth 2, Angus MacDougall, Benjamin Wrigley, Riley Holmes, Oscar Sachs, Angus Cutbill, Jonathan Hooper) defeated North Shore Bomers 2.2: 14 (Campbell Saddington, Jonah Faigen) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Lewis Verrell, Luke Asnicar, Angus Cutbill, Dylan Smyth, Riley Holmes, Jordan Hill.

North Shore Bombers: Robert Worner, Jonah Faigen, Charles Lovegrove, Nicholas Parker, Campbell Saddington, Benjamin Greaves.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 5

 

Premier Grade: Sydney University Bombers 5.7: 37 (Maryanne Harley 2, Rachael Stack 2, Aoife McDonnell) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 2.1: 13 (Madeleine Kohlrusch, Sandra Janjetovic) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Kristen Hay, Maryanne Harley, Isadora McLeay, Aoife McDonnell, Franziska Klatt, Erin McKinnon

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs:  Sandra Janjetovic, Alison Parkin, Peri Maniakas, Rebecca Mount, Madeleine Kohlrusch, Shelby Koh.

 

Division Two: Sydney University Bombers 5.9: 39 (Stephanie Hickman, Erin Doyle, Katharine Christopher, Mikaeli Cuell, Chelsea Owensby) defeated UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 0.2: 2 at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Katharine Christopher, Renae Pritchard, Tanika Robertson, Sarah Marschke, Erin Doyle, Mikaeli Cuell.

UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Nicole Woodcock, Aanna Pellen, Marcella Hager, Kristen Martinoski, Sophia Hardwick, Michelle Watts.

 

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 10

First Grade: Western NSW Mariners FC 4 (Adam Scimone 2, Jeremy Judge, Jaidan Culbert) defeated Sydney University SFC 3 (Michael Loupis 3) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 3 (Luke Del Vecchio, Jordan Makridopolus, James Tsokos) defeated Western NSW Mariners FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 7 (Oscar Derkatch 2, Ali Faour 2, Jawad Karnib, Sean Comer, Lachlan Eyles) defeated Wester Sydney Mariners FC 1 (Karl Moes) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 10

Under 16: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Inter Lions SC 1 at Valentines Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Inter Lions SC 1 at Valentines Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 6 defeated Inter Lions FC 0 at Valentines Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 7 defeated Inter Lions SC 0 at Valentines Sports Park on Saturday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 10

 

First Grade Sydney University SFC 1 (Clare Hunt) defeated NWS Koalas FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Reserve Grade: NWS Koalas FC 3 (Monique Holder 2, Tahlia Macri) defeated Sydney University SFC 2 (Maxine Peak 2) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 1 (Tulley McEvoy) defeated NWS Koalas SC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 1 (Helena Malesci) drew with NWS Koalas SC 1 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 1 (Giuliana Nicholas) defeated NWS Koalas SC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Rugby League

 

Tertiary Championship – Round 3

Sydney University 36 defeated Western Sydney University Ducks 20 at Bankstown University Campus on Saturday.

 

 

Rugby Union

 

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Round 6

 

First Grade: Sydney University 29 (Declan Moore, Wayne Borsak, James Armstrong, James Kane tries; James Kane 3 goals, pen goal) defeated Northern Suburbs 24 (Pen try, Jack Lindsay, Harrison Burey tries; Angus Sinclair 2 goals, pen goal) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 33 (Pen try, Jack Redden 2, Jack McCalman, Hamish Dunbar tries; Connor O’Shae 2 goals, Tom Woodcock goal) defeated Northern Suburbs 32 (James Graham, Nuno Sausa Gudes, Nathan Russell, George Miller, Joe Williams tries; Connor Winchester 2 goals, pen goal) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 36 (Josh Schwager 2, William Ridley, Will Wennerbom, Joshua Hardy tries; Will Wennerbom 4 goals, pen goal) defeated Northern Suburbs 17 (Travis Gifford, Joe Williams. Harry Cudmore tries; Joshua Kay goal) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

 

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 19 (Joseph Schwager, Raymond Taufu’i, Fujiyama Masima tries; Daniel Poletto 2 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 12 (Sam Ryan 4 pen goals) at Bon Andrews Oval on Saturday.

 

Colts

 

First Grade: Sydney University on 44 (Henry Whelan,  Papillon Sevele, Rory Kennedy, Harry Wilson, Eddie Poolman, Jon Searle, Angus Bell, Sione Faufui tries; Vincent Creagh 2 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 14 (Oliver Efkarpidis, Jack Canning tries; Josh Nercessian 2 goals) at Bon Andrew Oval on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Northern Suburbs 33 (Max Burey, Tom Hodgson, Tristan Leffers, Harvey Lawler, Thomas Nicoll tries; Max Burey 4 goals) defeated Sydney University 17 (Finn McDonagh, Max Robson, Kichie Navuso tries; Max Robson goal) at Bon Andrews Oval on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 31 (Oscar Gleave, Riley Alcorn, Eden Bradford, Tomas Petkovich, Tobias Viera tries; James Kah 3 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 0 at Bon Andrews Oval on Saturday.

 

 

Hockey

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 6

 

Premier One: Sydney University 4 drew with UNSW 4 (Miles Davis, Dylan Martin, Joshua Mayo, Samuel Mudford) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Premier Two: Sydney University 5 defeated Sutherland 1 (Mason Neale) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

 

Premier Three: Sydney University 2 defeated Sutherland 1 (Ralph Prince) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

Premier Four: Sydney University 1 (Philip Price) defeated Sutherland 0 at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

 

Sydney Men’s League – Round 7

 

SL1: Bankstown 2 (Mitchell Ferr, Daniel Mills) defeated Sydney University 1 (Toby Robinson) at Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

SL2: Bentstix 10(Oliver Barrett 2, Sean Cross 2, Trent Marshall 2, Daan Nooteboom 2, Craig Griffiths, Ryan Holmes)defeated withSydney University 0 Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Sunday.

SL5: Sydney University 2 (David Loxton, Malcolm Monteiro) defeated Bentstix 0 Saturday.

 

SPONSORS

Bupa
Sharp

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2019. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design