Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | May 15, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 8

Sydney University Sparks 85 (Tahlia Tupaea 23, Susannah Walmsley 14, Shanae Greaves 13, Kimberley Hodge 10) defeated Bendigo Braves 78 (Carlie Smith 17, Jessie Rennie 15,Ashley Rininger 12) at Bendigo Stadium on Saturday.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 4

Sydney University 32 (Marcus Pappas, Christian Maini, Coen-Lane Horwood, James Vanisi, Daniel Rowe, Myles Fowler tries;  Coen-Lane Horwood, Max Linden-Smith, Adam Vrahnos, Tom McCarthy goals) defeated Cumberland Beavers 22 at Ollie Webb Oval on Saturday.

Australian Football

North-East AFL – Round 7

Sydney University 18.22: 130 (Xavier Richards 3, Tim Barrett 3, Jack Hiscox 2, Ned Reinhard 2, Nathan Cooper, Zachary O’Brien, Callum McFadden, Will Taylor, Damien Bonney, Jacob Derickx, Jonathan Williams, Lewis Stevenson) defeated Southport 5.13: 43 (Robert Clements 2, Brandon Chadwick, Hamish Shepheard, John Anthony) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Zachary O’Brien, Jack Hiscox, Jonathan Williams, Ned Reinhard, Xavier Richards.

Southport: Robert Clements, Brady Egan, John Anthony, Jordan Keras, Wade Hancock.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 6

Premier Division: Sydney University bye.

Division One: Sydney University 9.15: 69 (Benjamin Hawtin 4, Nik Dale 2, Xavier Flanagan, Oscar Osborne, Lachlan McKendrick) defeated Balmain Tigers 7.8: 50 (Bradley Plug 3, Eden Woodend, Alasdair Brown, Cameron Lilly, Ryan Forrester) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best Players

Sydney University: Matthew Goyder, Oscar Osborne, Jacob Swarts, Benjamin Hawtin, Jordan McCreary, John Walsh.

Balmain Tigers: Hugh Priest, Ryan Betts, Bradley Plug, Eden Woodend, Shaun Mulraney.

Division Two: Sydney University 17.10: 112 (Pat Hoey 7, Samuel Gilfedder 2, Alex Shain 2, William Wright, Manning Begg, Ned Rohrt, Simon Bicknell, Sebastian Fotea, Sean Stokoe) defeated South West Sydney Magpies 6.13: 49 (Daniel Balderston 2, Hayden Mitchell, Shaun Wicken, Adrian Dark, Brenton Wright) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Luke Freemantle, Pat Hoey, Harry Skacel, Samuel Gilfedder, Tom Dunlop, Gordon Willis.

South West Sydney Magpies: Rhys Davies, Hayden Mitchell, Bradley Wicken, Hayden Rapley, Adam Sheldon, Matt Kirpichnikov.

Division Four: Sydney 13.9: 87 (Ethan Willis 4, Oliver Young 2, Declan Armstrong 2, Kyall Homberg 2, Jackson Playford, William McClintock, Joel Carr) defeated UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs7.5: 47 (Timothy O’Donnell 2, Matthias Gilanyi, Christien Reid, Edward Riley, Mark Cullen, Jake Reid) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Joel Carr, Ethan Willis, William McLean, Declan Armstrong, Julien Vincent.

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Timothy O’Donnell, Alexander Dawes, Cillian Stritch, Ian Bacon, James Tesoriero, James Nash.

Under 19 Division One: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 7.8: 50 (Jared Deep 2, Harrison Dyson 2, Harry Lewis, Hamish Taylor, Bailey Foote) defeated Sydney University 6.6: 42 (Liam Donovan 2, Jack Gardiner, Blake Byrne, Sam Cividin, Tom Stapleton) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Bailey Foote, Jacob Hennessy, Harrison. Dyson, Harry Lewis, Luke Johnson, Jared Deep.

Sydney University: Daniel Fane, Liam Donovan, Charlie Morgan, Moustafa Sattout, Joseph Stapleton, Tommy Doyle.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 6

Premier Division: Sydney University 11.10: 76 (Rachel Stack 4, Alice Wood 2, Annie Boyle, Isabella Rudolph, Chloe Scrimshaw, Erin McKinnon, Andrea Roditis) defeated Newtown Breakaways 0.0: 0 at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Rachel Stack, Alice Wood, Emily Matheson, Nicola Barr, Jennifer Lew, Chloe Scrimshaw.

Newtown Breakaways: Pat Wright, Kylie Wilson, Carla Nelmes, Tram Nguyen, Steph Foster, Grace Fowler..

Division One: Wollongong Saints10.16: 76 (Rylee McGartland 4, Ashlee Smith, Laura Russell, Shellee Gibson, Nicola Kennedy, Ashlynn Davies, Lauren Gilbert) defeated Sydney University 4.2: 26 (Erin Doyle 2, Rebecca Bowen, Angela Knight) at North Dalton Park on Saturday.

Best players

Wollongong Saints: Shellee Gibson, Laura Russell, Jennifer Stanton, Kimberly Chan, Rebecca Howe.

Sydney University: Megan Asquith, Angela Knight, Theodora Von Arnim, Georgia Davis, Jennifer Farrow, Amber Laven.

Soccer 

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 10

First Grade: Sydney University 2 (Jovan Blagojevic, Adrian Porcu) defeated Stanmore Hawks 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Conor Quilligan 2, Christopher Ball) defeated Stanmore Hawks 2 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 5 (Elliott Jaggers 2, Jack Lapi, Daniel Barrett) defeated Stanmore Hawks 1 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 16: Sydney University 1 (Dillon Harris) drew with Western NSW Mariners 1 (Jackson Willis) at Proctor Park on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 6 (Leon Rebecchi 3, Finn McDowell, Jawad Karnib, Aidan Hardiman) defeated Western NSW Mariners 1 (Riley Comerford) at Proctor Park on Saturday.

Under 14: Sydney University 4 (Dylan Bozicevic, Keanu Huber, Luke Inglis, Joseph Tutek) defeated Western NSW Mariners 2 (Kaid Zaia, Oliver Merrick) at Proctor Park on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University 2 (Angus Chellos, Dylan Merrett) defeated Western NSW Mariners 1 (Jake White) at Proctor Park on Saturday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 – Round 6

First Grade: Blacktown Spartans 2 (Gabrielle Marzano, Shanaye Kuntze) defeatedSydney University 1 (Kendall Fletcher) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 (Victoria Guzman, Elizabeth O’Reilly) defeated Blacktown Spartans 1 (Samantha Ngay) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Under 17:  Sydney University 0 drew with Blacktown Spartans 0 at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Blacktown Spartans 2 (Monique Holder, Bryleeh Henry) defeatedSydney University 0 at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 (Helena Malesci) drew with Blacktown Spartans 1 (Chelsea Barton) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday. 

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 7

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 33 (Folau Fainga’a, Hamish Dunbar, Nick Phipps, Chris Ingate, Christian Kagiassis tries; Christian Kagiassis 4 goals) defeated Warringah 29 (Harry Jones 3, Rory O’Connor, Maclean Jones tries; Josh Gillard 3 goals, Harry Jones pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Warringah 31 (Alitasi Tuituiohu, Max Girdler, Max Jones, Johnny Loseli; David Smerdon 4 goals, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 24 (Jock Merriman 2, Byron Wicken tries; Matthew Hood 3 goals, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Cup: Warringah 24 (Norbecio Mambo 2, Kuke Vescio, Roy Vucago tries; Mackenzie Entwhistle 2 goals) defeated Sydney University 20 (Siaosi Halaifonua, James Kane try; James Kane 2 goal, 2 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 38  defeated Warringah 10 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 60 (Rory Suttor 2, Guy Porter 2, Tim Clements 2, James Armstrong, Eddy King, Peter Fenwicke tries; Daniel Poletto 6 goals, pen goal) defeated Warringah 22 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 37 (William Terry 2, Luke Austin, Connor Farnell, Sean Anese, Joe Schwager, Ethan Miller tries; Sean Anese goal) defeated Warringah 10 at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 34 (Harry Potter 2, Joshua Hardie, Sydney Malifa, Raymond Taufui tries; Joshua Hardies goal) defeated Warringah 15 at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League competition – Round 8

Premier League 1: Briars 6 defeated Sydney University 1 at Cintra Park on Saturday.

Premier League 2: Briars 4 defeated Sydney University 2 at Cintra Park on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Sydney University 4 defeated Briars 2 at Cintra Park on Saturday.

Premier League 4: Briars 3 defeated Sydney University 0 at Cintra Park on Saturday.

Men’s Sydney League – Round 6

Sydney League 1: Sydney University 3 drew with Manly 3 at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Sydney League 2: Monteray 6 defeated Sydney University 1 at Olympic Park 1 on Saturday.

Sydney League 5: Sydney University 3 defeated UNSW 2 at Daceyville on Saturday.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Rounds 2 to 6

First Grade

2: Hawkesbury 5 defeated Sydney University 1 at Bensons Lane.

3: Sydney University bye.

4: UNSW 11 defeated Sydney University 5 at Petersham Oval.

5: Marrickville 6 defeated Sydney University 4 at Petersham Oval.

6: Quakers Hill Pirates 12 defeated Sydney University 7 at Corbin Reserve.

Second Grade

2: Hawkesbury 9 defeated Sydney University 3 at Bensons Lane.

3: Sydney University bye.

4: Sydney University 13 defeated UNSW 1 at Petersham Oval.

5: Marrickville 12 defeated Sydney University 5 at Petersham Oval.

6: Sydney University 14 defeated Quakers Hill 6 at Corbin Reserve.

Third Grade

2: Hawkesbury 5 defeated Sydney University 3 at Bensons Lane.

3: Sydney University bye.

4. Sydney University 20 defeated UNSW 2 at Petersham Oval.

5: Sydney University 17 defeated Marrickville 4 at Petersham Oval.

6: Sydney University 10 defeated Quakers Hill 4 at Corbin Reserve.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design