Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | May 20, 2019
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Australian Football

 

NEAFL competition – Round 7

Sydney University 17.8: 110 (Jake Bartholomaeus 3, Darcy Cordell 2, Harry Morrison 2, William Sierakowski 2, Andrew Sierakowski 2, Jack Hiscox, Cameron Williams, Joshua Stern, Jake Veale, Thomas Banuelos, Tristan Davies) defeated Redland 12.18: 90 (Matthew Hammelmann 6, Boyd Bailey 2, Clay Cameron 2, Damian Steven, Soul Cormick) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Jake Bartholomaeus, Michael Carroll, Harry Morrison, Sam Barkley, Andrew Sierakowski, William Sierakowski.

Redland: Samuel Cunnington, Damian Steven, Craig Malone, Mitchell Stallard.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier Division – Round 6

Premier Grade: Sydney University 11.13: 79 (Timothy Cordner 5, Adam Birman 2, Matthew Powys, Michael Nettheim, Austin Lucy, Tom Ayton) defeated North Shore Bombers 8.11: 59 (Matt Buskariol 3, Kyle Devlin, Will Taylor, Charlie Silvester, Ned Campbell, Zachary Fyffe) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Luke Vella, Timothy Cordner, Jacob Swarts, Tom Ayton, David Johnson, Daniel Smith.

North Shore Bombers:  Jackson Barling, Luke Parks, Ned Campbell, Jack Campbell, Christian Loone, Nicholas Brewer.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 7.8: 50 ( Braydon Pilot 3, Malcolm Picken 2, James Gardiner, James Dunlop) defeated North Shore Bombers 6.6: 42 (Charlie Sennitt 2, Daniel Roberts, Timothy Weston, William Bradley, Todd Alexander) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Kyle Underwood, Lewis McNamara, Hamish Lelliott, Bailey Scotney, Harry Lalor, Malcolm Picken.

North Shore Bombers: Cameron Holmes, Todd Alexander, William Bradley, Matthew. Whitbread, Charlie Sennitt.

 

Division One: North Shore Bombers 11.12: 78 (Joseph Potter 3, Tom Plant 3, William Giacometti 2, Simon Shipley, Ethan Byrne, Jack Jones) defeated Sydney University 7.11: 53 (Gabriel Robbie 4, Michael Gazeas, Ronan Geraghty, Tommy Doyle) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers:  William Giacometti, Joseph Potter, Tom Lewis, Sebastian Wood, Aiden Cox, Tom Plant.

Sydney University: Curtis Harwood, Kyall Homberg, Gabriel Robbie, Jack O’Halloran, Billy Lambert, Hamish Klemp.

 

Division Two: North Shore Bombers 6.7: 43 (Stuart Kempson 2, Jack Anderson 2, Jack English, Xavier Burton) defeated Sydney University 4.5: 29 (Josh Toyer 2, Jonathan Hooper 2) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Nicholas Bogard, Stuart Kempson, Jacob Crisafulli, Jack Barclay, Cameron Pugh, Harry Mainsbridge.

Sydney University: Josh Toyer, Jonathan Hooper, Ben Fitzpatrick, Angus Malmo, Luke Asnicar, Hamish Hegarty.

 

Division Three: Southern Power 5.12: 42 (Amer Ajdinovic 2, Brian Mobbs, Duane Ibanez, Ryan King-Thornburg) defeated Sydney University 5.6: 36 (Matthew Jensen 2, Thiha Hoe, Gabriel Beech-Jones, Luke Parker) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players

Southern Power: Brian Mobbs, William Oakley, Duane Wild, Liam Maccan, Alistair Knox, Murray Flewin.

Sydney University: Luca Tamba, Caleb St.Ather, William Porley, Luke Parker, Angus MacDougall, Calvin Goessler.

 

Men’s Under 19 – Round 6

Division One: Sydney University 8.11: 59 (Blake Byrne 2, Brendan Ford 2, Connor Searle 2, Luke Gallen, Ben Davis) defeated North Shore Bombers 7.4: 46 (Kale Gabila 2, Conner Hungerford, Oscar Baker, Liam Glackin, Pierce Roseby, Felix Rogers) at Gore Hill Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Angus McNamara, Jack Pullinger, Josef Wilks, Nicholas Lees, Ben Davis, Damien Dickson.

North Shore Bombers:  Kale Gabila, Pierce Roseby, Harry Barnum, Liam Glackin, Felix Rogers, Matthew Riley.

 

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 6

 

Premier Grade: Sydney University Bombers 6.11: 47 ( Rachael Stack 2, Maryanne Harley, Zoe Hurrell, Aoife McDonnell, Erin Doyle) defeated Inner West Magpies 1.2: 8 (Melissa Freckelton) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Breanne Goschnick, Rachel Stack, Zoe Hurrell, Maryanne Harley, Franziska Klatt, Andrea Roditis.

Inner West Magpies: Melissa Freckelton, Belinda Harrison, Amelia Causley-Todd, Kate Lawson, Kirsty Lockwood, Rebecca Florance.

 

Division Two: Sydney University Bombers 4.10: 34 (Gemma Viney, Mikaela Cuell, Danielle Smith, Emily Lane) defeated Campbelltown Blues 2.0: 12 (Laura Seeney) at Monarch Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Isabella Gray, Renae Pritchard, Danielle Smith, Jaimie Karamihas, Emma Gelsomino, Pooja Bhuller.

Campbelltown Blues: Alanna Impson, Alezandia Price, Ashleigh McKenzie, Laura Seeney, Melinda Bell.

 

 

Soccer

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 11

First Grade: SD Raiders 4 (Anthony Proia 3, Ban Welch) defeated Sydney University SFC 1 (Panayoti Gotsis) at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated SD Raiders 2 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 4 defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 11

 

Under 16: Camden Tigers FC 2 defeated Sydney University SFC 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University 3 defeated Camden Tigers FC 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Camden Tigers FC 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 13: Sydney 1 defeated Camden Tigers FC 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 11

 

First Grade: Illawarra 0 drew with Sydney University SFC 0 at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 3 (Lani Johnson, Holly Caspers, Jessica Cirignano) defeated Illawarra Stingrays 0 at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 1 (Tulley McEvoy) defeated Illawarra Stingrays at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 5 (Poppy Tay 2, Raina Prasad, Talia Kapetanellis, Helena Malesci) defeated Illawarra 2 at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University 4 (Giuliana Nicholas 2, Pandora Eliades 2) defeated Illawarra Stingrays 1 SFC at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

 

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Round 7

 

First Grade: Sydney University 29 (James Armstrong 2, Thomas Horton, Dave McDuling tries; James Kane 3 goals, pen goal) defeated West Harbour 10 (Cooper Henwood try; Tiaan Henk Swanepoel goal, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 45 (Jack McCalman 2, Joshua Kemeny 2, Declan Moore, Thomas Willson, Angus Ben tries; Tom Woodcock 5 goals) defeated West Harbour 10 (Graeme Kolomalu, Asher Veamatahau tries) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 66 (Daniel Poletto 3, William Ridley 2, Vincent Baranyi 2, William Wennerbom 2, Benjamin Bull tries; William Wennerbom 8 goals) defeated West Harbour 7 (Muhammad Bayrouti try; William Thompson goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 19 (Joseph Schwager, Raymond Taufu’i, Fujiyama Masima tries; Daniel Poletto 2 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 12 (Sam Ryan 4 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Colts

 

First Grade: Sydney University 67 (Jack Murray 3, Henry Whelan 2, Eddie Poolman 2, Papillon Sevele, Jon Searle, Alex Simson, Penimapa Tuitupou tries; Harry Wilson 6 goals) defeated West Harbour 12 (Pilitati Aidan Tuilaepa, Lisiate Finau tries; Pilitati Aidan Tuilaepa goal) at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 28 defeated West Harbour 0 on forfeit at St John’s College Oval on Saturday..

 

Third Grade: Sydney University 28 defeated West Harbour 0 on forfeit at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

 

 

Rugby League

 

State League – Round 10

Guilford Owls 52 (Joshua Maree 2, Saimone Lassalo 2, Julian King, Connor Reardon, Jarrad Petero, Leslie Ngaluafe, Jack Jordam, Ashley Brown tries; Lachlan Camroux 6 goals) defeated Sydney University 10 (Anthony Overton, John Paul Hannawe tries; Evander Swan goal) at McCredie Park on Sunday.

 

Tertiary Championship – Round 4

Sydney University received a forfeit from Cumberland Beavers for their match at Bankstown Campus Oval on Saturday.

 

 

Netball

 

Sydney Metropolitan Netball League – Round 5

 

Division 2: Manly-Warringah 52 defeated Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 46.

 

Division 4: Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 54 defeated Blacktown City 32.

Division 5: Bankstown City 47 defeated Sydney University-Inner Western Suburbs 35.

SPONSORS

Bupa
Sharp

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2019. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design