Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | June 19, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South-East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 11

Geelong Supercats 74 (Sara Blicavs 23, Alexandra Bunton 16, Chantel Horvat 13, Elisabeth Kett 10) defeated Sydney University 51 (Tahlia Taupaea 10, Shanae Greaves 12) at the Geelong Arena on Saturday.

Dandenong Rangers 49 (Aimie Clydesdale 17, Lauren Scherf 13) defeated Sydney University 40 (Tahlia Taupaea 10, Lara McSpadden 8) at Dandenong Stadium on Sunday.

Soccer 

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 15

First Grade: Rydalmere Lions 6 (Amaury Gauthier 3, Ahmad Elrich 2, Zakeriya Elrich) defeated Sydney University 1 (Matthew Akehurst) at Rydalmere Park on Saturday.

Under 20: Rydalmere Lions 2 (Murtaza Sultani, Jackson Warwick) defeated Sydney University 0 at Rydalmere Park on Saturday.

Under 18: Rydalmere Lions 1 (Ashour Chiba) defeated Sydney University 0 Rydalmere Lions 2 (Murtaza Sultani, Jackson Warwick) defeated Sydney University 0 at Rydalmere Park on Saturday.

Under 16: Sydney University 3 (Dillon Harris, Isaac Folkes, Bennett Williams) defeated Rydalmere Lions 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 2 (Lachlan Eyles, Finn McDowell) defeated Rydalmere Lions 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 14: Rydalmere Lions 4 (Zahren Al Ezrai, Alexander Djamirze, Travis Elhindi, Taj Maryska) defeated Sydney University 1 (Dylan Bozicevic) at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 13: Rydalmere Lions 3 (Masa Swalah McDahrou 2, Anthony Bounassif) defeated Sydney University 2 (Duke Bushby 2) at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 – Round 11

First Grade: North Shore Mariners 2 (Teigan Collister, Aleisha Wawn) defeated Sydney University 1 (Rachael Soutar) at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: North Shore Mariners 1 (Jessica Sandtner) drew with Sydney University 1 (Bianca Galic) at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Under 17: North Shore Mariners 2 (Bo Burton, Rose Wills) drew with Sydney University 2 (Holly Duncan, Madeleine Kowalenko) at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 5 (Toni Eliades 3, Lana Giampaoli, Brooke Srour) defeated North Shore Mariners 0 at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Under 13: North Shore Mariners 3 (Cate Gyzen 2, Hayden Halscheid) defeated Sydney University 1 (Helena Malesci) at Northbridge Oval on Sunday.

Australian Football

North-East Australian Football League – Round 12

Sydney University 17.20: 122 (Damien Bonney 3, Michael Manteit 3, Tim Barrett 2, Jack Hiscox 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Jackson Potter 2, Callum McFadden, Lewis Stevenson, Aaron Day) defeated Redland 13.5: 83 (Clay Cameron 3, Jackson Paine 2, Dylan Adkins 2, Bradley Howard, Brenton Saunders, Darcy Cameron-Reeves, Aaron Christensen, Luke Rogerson, Jai Lyons) at Tidbold Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nathan Cooper, Jack Hiscox, Samuel Tagliabue, Thomas Young, Ned Reinhard.

Redland: Adrian Williams, Stephen Mills, Jack Rolls, Scott Miller, Soul Cormick, Luke O’Sullivan.

Sydney Premier League – Round 9

Premier Division: Sydney University 19.14: 128 (Alistair Gillespie 4, Matthew Vicic 3, Matthew Powys 3, Kane Murphy 2, William Stratford 2, Mitchell Thompson, Benjamin Hawtin, Allister Clarke, Oscar Osborne, Jarrod Irving) defeated St George Dragons 15.12: 102 (Jack Hill 5, Nick Ryan 3, Jordan Ware 2, Daniel Cooper, Karl Merson, Declan Donohue, Nathan Kenny, Baily McParland) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Micael Fogarty, Harry Morrison, Allister Clarke, Luke Vella, Matthew Powys, Matthew Vicic.

St George: Jack Hill, Dominic Michalak, Alexander Wynn, Travis Martin, Baily McParland, Karl Merson.

Division One: Sydney University 9.13: 67 (Nik Dale 2, Joseph Stapleton 2, Bailey Biggs, David Johnson, Thomas Stewart, Lachlan McKendrick, John Walsh) defeated St George Dragons 7.7: 49 (Daniel Napper 3, Michael Holmes 2, Matthew Knight, Kuiam Anu) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jack Prato, Ryan Kennedy, David Johnson, Nik Dale, Jacob Swarts, John Walsh.

St George Dragons: Daniel Napper, Stephen Wilsen, Sean Barnes, Shannon Randell, Donald Hoban, Chris Windle.

Division Two: Sydney University 14.16: 100 (Simon Bicknell 4, Ned Rohrt 3, Samuel Gilfedder 2, Gordon Willis, Tom Dunlop, Daniel Black, Nathan Danckert, Manning Begg) defeated Wollondilly Knights 6.10: 46 (Matthew Jensen 2, Alexander Debs 2, Cory Rutland, James Weston) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nathan Danckert, Ned Rohrt, Tom  Dunlop, Gordon Willis, Simon Bicknell, William McLean.

Wollondilly Knights: James Watkins, Cory Rutland, James Weston, Rhys Hamilton, Riley Mitchell, Zach Telfer.

Division Four: Sydney University 19.18: 132 (Sebastian Fotea 6, Samuel Naylor 2, Angus Robinson 2, Joel Carr 2, Oliver Young 2, William Wright, Jack O’Halloran, Samuel Prendergast, Benjamin Willersdorf, Leigh McWhirter) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 4.3: 27 (Peter Carey 3, Alexander Huggins) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jackson Playford, Sebastian Fotea, Samuel Naylor, Jack O’Halloran, Joel Carr, Angus Robinson.

Pennant Hills: Cameron Gardiner, Peter Carey, Jarrod Venes, Hayden Vandermeer, Joel Clarke, Emilio Maschio.

Division Five: Sydney University 11.5: 71 (Joshua Toyer 3, David Drentin 2, Jaiden Ashmore 2, Paul Oscar 2, Hugh Read, Nathan Barnard) defeated Nor-West Jets 6.8: 44 (Scott Braid 2, Ryan Starling, Brent Ryan, Luke Hodges, Lachlan Chase) at Bensons Lane on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nicholas Craze, Claud Dennis, Hugh Read, Josh Toyer, David Rountree.

Nor-West Jets: Stephen Chase, Adam Braid, Peter Martinoli, Jesse Pinder, David Clinch, Craig Poxon.

Under 19: West Coast Eagles 11.7: 73 defeated Sydney University 11.6: 72 (Charlie Morgan 6, Jack Gardiner, Andreas Apostolou, Thomas Linfield Kent, Bo Williams, Yarlalu Thomas) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Charlie Morgan, Andreas Apostolou, Bo Williams, Jack Gardiner, Yarlalu Thomas, Thomas Linfield Kent.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 9

Premier Division: Sydney University 13.22: 100 (Ellie Brush 4, Stephanie Walker 3, Annie Boyle 2, Erin McKinnon 2, Emily Matheson, Isabella Rudolph) defeated Western Wolves 0.0: 0 at Picken Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Ellie Brush, Nicola Barr, Stephanie Walker, Emily Matheson, Jennifer Lew, Andrea Roditis.

Western Wolves: Sian Furniss, Lael Kassem, Allira Hudson-Gofers, Kate Lawson, Belinda Harrison, Emma Brown.

Division One: Sydney University 6.11: 47 (Erin Doyle 2, Jasmine Fergus, Megan Creegan, Jennifer Farrow, Amber Laven) defeated Camden Cats 4.2: 26 (Lauren Bragg 2, Morgan Kitchener, Jessica Reid) at Fairfax Reserve on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jennifer Farrow, Charlotte van Veenendaal, Jennifer Debenham, Tanika Robertson, Megan Asquith, Franziska Klatt.

Camden Cats: Morgan Kitchener, Rosanna Ciacciarelli, Amanda Marshall, A’Leigh Perry, Amy Steele, Madison Brown.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 11 (Catch-up round)

First Grade: Sydney University 42 (Rohan O’Regan, Jake Wainwright, Hamish Dunbar, Siaosi Halaifonua, Theo Strang and ?? tries; Christian Kagiassis 6 goals) defeated Parramatta 12 (Andrew Cox, Waldo Wessels tries; Roman Ioelu goal) at Sydney University Football Ground.

Second Grade: Sydney University 64 (James Kane 3, Stewart Nutt 2, Alastair Ryan, Hugh Frazer, Jackson McCalman, Daniel Calavassy, Jack Redden tries; Jack Redden 7 goals) defeated Parramatta 20 (Nicholas Blacklock, Hayden Whitmee-Smith, Sione Fifita tries; Joey Liatigaga goal, James Benton pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground.

Third Grade: Sydney University 31 (Joshua King, Ben Stanton, Saia Tanginoa, Harrison Blake, George Lehmann tries; Conor Lowndes 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 12 (Amulone Ika, Mario Savona tries) at St John’s Oval.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 37 (Jack Davies 2, George Lehmann, Hamiora Mihaka, Jaason Finau, Patrick Muller, Adam Perri tries; Tom McFayden goal) defeated Parramatta 14 (Tariu Afoa, Brett Gillett tries; Timothy Holliday 2 goals) at St John’s College Oval.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 22 (Jay Spencer, Milan Basson, Strath Yeo tries; Daniel Poletto 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Parramatta 0 at Sydney University Football Ground.

Second Grade: Sydney University 50 (Connor Grindal 2, Hayden Pomare 2, Ethan Miller 2, Patrick Calavassy, William Terry tries; Joshua Hardie 5 goals) defeated Parramatta 10 at Sydney University Football Ground.

Third Grade: Sydney University 19 (Angus Chadwick, Toby Dickinson, ?? tries; Edward Renton 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 7 at Sydney University Football Ground.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 8

First Division: Norwest Polecats 26 defeated Sydney University 24 (Kurt Lewis, Adam Vrahnos, Daniel Rowe, Thomas McCarthy tries; Thomas McCarthy 4 goals) at Kellyville Park on Saturday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 11

League One: Glebe 4 defeated Sydney University 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Two: Sydney University 3 defeated Glebe 0 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Three: Sydney University 2 drew with Glebe 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Four: Sydney University 1 defeated Glebe 0 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Sydney Men’s League – Round 10

League One: Ryde-Hunters Hill 7 defeated Sydney University 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Two: St George-Randwick 11 defeated Sydney University 3 at Kyeemagh on Saturday.

League Five: Sydney University 5 defeated Bentstix 0 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design