Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | September 19, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Grand Final

Premier Division: Pennant Hills Demons 10.6: 66 (Nicholas Hey 3, Matthew Carey 2, James Peatling, James Boag, Joshua Stern, Ranga Ediriwickrama, Tim Wales) defeated Sydney University 7.18: 60 (William Stratford 2, Nicholas Foster, Sam Ryan, Joshua Cole, Luke Vella, Matthew Vicic) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Ranga Ediriwickrama, Michael Carroll, Joshua Stern, Cooper Lee, Lloyd Shepherd, Matthew Carey.

Sydney University: Joshua Cole, Michael Fogarty, Ryan Bottin-Noonan, Kane Murphy, Harry Morrison, Montgomery Krochmal.

 

Division One: St George Dragons 12.7: 79 (Dylan Addison 5, Jordan Ware 2, Liam Maze, Shannon Randell, Onur Selvi, Daniel Napper, Michael Holmes) defeated Sydney University 5.5: 35 (Charlie Morgan 2, Oscar Osborne, Joseph Stapleton, John Walsh) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

St George: Liam Maze, Connor Flanagan, Timothy Tegg, Dylan Addison, Stephen Wilsen, Michael

Webb.

Sydney University: Jacob Swarts, John Walsh, Oscar Osborne, Ben Fitzpatrick, Christopher Browne, Benjamin Hawtin.

 

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Semi-Finals

Under 20: Rydalmere Lions 4 (Mitchell Gibbs, Murtaza Sultani, Jamie Ortiz) defeatedSydney University 2 (Jeremy Vega, Nicholas Makridopolus) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

St George City 3 defeated Fraser Park 0.

Grand Finals: Fraser Park versus St George City at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.

 

Under 18: Rydalmere Lions 4 (Thomas Batica 3, Ashour Chiba) defeated Sydney University 1 (Caelan Hinckson) at Blacktown Football Park on Sunday.

Dunbar Rovers 1 defeated Hawkesbury City 0 at Fraser Park on Sunday.

Grand Final: Rydalmere Lions versus Dunbar Rovers at Valentine Sports Park on Sunday.  

 

Round 29

Under 16:  Sydney University 2 (Ali Faour, Max Sidney) defeated Nepean 1 (Lachlan Morris) at Cook Park on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 3 (Lachlan Eyles 2, Finn McDowell) defeated Nepean 0 at Cook Park on Saturday.

Under 14:  Nepean 1 (Thomas Bird) defeated Sydney University 0 at Cook Park on Saturday.

Under 13:  Sydney University 1 (John Anthony Scicluna) defeated Nepean 0 at Cook Park on Saturday.

 

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design