Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | May 23, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 9

Sydney University Sparks 85 (Tahlia Tupaea 21, Susannah Walmsley 15, Madeleine O’Hehir 10, Shanae Greaves 8, Lara McSpadden 8, Kimberley Hodge 8) defeated Frankston Lady Blues 63 (Chelsea D’Angelo 17, Carley Mijovic 15, Chelsea Snyder 15) at Brydens Stadium, Sydney Uni Sports and Aquatic Centre, on Saturday.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 5

Norwest Polecats (B) 24 defeated Sydney University 22 (Kazuki Fukushige, Jade Ferguson, Jake Vrahnos, Daniel Rowe tries; Max Linden-Smith 3 goals) on Saturday.

Australian Football

North-East AFL – Round 8

Sydney 16.17: 113 (Samuel Fisher 3, James Rose 2, Robbie Fox 2, Jake Brown, Shaun Edwards, Aliir Aliir, Darcy Cameron, Oliver Florent, Tyrone Leonardis, Liam Maze, Brandon Jack, Jeremy Laidler) defeated Sydney University 6.10: 46 (Xavier Richards 3, Tim Barrett 2, Zachary O’Brien) at Henson Park on Friday.

Best players

Sydney:  Samuel Fisher, James Rose, Robbie Fox, Aliir Aliir, Daniel Robinson, Tyron Leonardis.

Sydney University: Xavier Richards, Zachary O’Brien, Ryan Hebron, Aaron Day, Tim Barrett, Darcy Baron-Hay.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 7

Division One: Sydney University 14.6: 90 (Benjamin Hawtin 4, Charlie Morgan 2, Nik Dale 2, Thomas Stewart 2, John Walsh, Riordan Lee, Ronan Geraghty, Andrew Holmes) defeated Macquarie 8.4: 36 (Angus Rodgers 3, Jackson Brackin, Tim Cordner, Nicholas Rodgers, Andrew Morris, James Brackin) at Macquarie University Oval on Saturday.

Best Players

Sydney University: Xavier Flanagan, Glenn Smith, Jacob Swarts, Jordan McCreary, Benjamin Hawtin, Matthew Goyder.

Macquarie University: Angus Rodgers, Jackson Brackin, Jordan Oakes, Tim Cordner, James Moylan, Peter Le Breton.

Under 19 Division One: Pennant Hills Demons 18.16: 124 (Joshua Stern 5, Cooper Woodhead 2, Adam Kinasch 2, Josh Boag 2, Matthew Browne 2, Mitchell Blow 2, Alec Vidot-Coleman, Jesse Vidot-Coleman, Dominic Moraitis) defeated Sydney University 8.0: 48 (Moustafa Sattout 3, Michael Nettheim 2, Tom Stapleton, Andreas Apostolou, Thomas Linfield Kent) at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Nicholas Eynaud, Jesse Vidot-Coleman, Joshua Stern, Mitchell Blow, Josh Boag, Alec Vidot-Coleman.

Sydney University: Harry Lalor, Tom Stapleton, Henry Lamshed, Nicholas Spanner, Michael Nettheim, Daniel Fane.

Soccer 

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 11

First Grade: Sydney University 5 (Jovan Blagojevic, Josh Karpes, Peter Kardasis, Matthew Akehurst, Domenico Di Mento) defeated Dunbar Rovers 1 (Dylan Deep-Jones) at Sydney University Football Ground on Friday night.

Under 20: Sydney University versus Dunbar Rovers on Saturday – washed out on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University versus Dunbar Rovers on Saturday – washed out on Saturday.

Under 16: Sydney University 3 (Trent Plummer, Ali Faour, Caleb Anheluk) defeated Nepean 1 (Brandon Martinez) at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 6 (Finn McDowell 3, Leon Rebecchi 2, Max Becker) defeated Nepean 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 (Dylan Bozicevic) drew with Nepean 1 (Nicholas Sharp) at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 (Samuel Nichols) defeated Nepean 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 – Round 7

First Grade: Sydney University 4 (Stephanie Ambrose 2, Bethany Gordon, Emily Bastow) defeated Northern Tigers 0 at Sydney University Football Ground.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 2 (Evelyn Chronis, Georgia Pollitt) defeated Northern Tigers 1 (Ciara O’Sullivan) at Sydney University Football Ground.

Under 17:  Sydney University versus Northern Tigers – washed out.

Under 15: Sydney University versus Northern Tigers – washed out.

Under 13: Sydney University versus Northern Tigers – washed out.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 8

First Grade – Shute Shield: West Harbour 40 (Faiva Sailosa, Kelly Meafua, Ben Cotton, Kodie Drury-Hawkins tries; Tayler Adams 4 goals, 4 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 38 (Matthew Hood 2, Christian Kagiassis 2, Tom Carter tries; Christian Kagiassis 3 goals) at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 55 (Tim Clements 2, Byron Wicken, Thomas Koerstz, Sam Renton, Dylan Vieira, Joshua King, Harrison Cully tries; Sam Renton 5 goals) defeated West Harbour 14 (Fuiva Shane Faaui, Graeme Kolomalu tries, Christopher Ebeling 2 goals) at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 21 (Harry Potter 2, Conor Lowndes tries; James Kane 3 goals) defeated West Harbour 12 (Samuela Buka, Danny Wilson tries; Matthew Thomas goal)  at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 27 (Angus Chapman, Ezrah Amituanai, Aidan Brown, John Paea tries; pen try) defeated West Harbour 14 (John Korosigasigare, Kayne Hodgson tries; James Blackwood 2 goals) at Concord Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 73 (Strath Yeo 4, Nathaniel Tamwoy 2, Sean Hasegawa, Peter Fenwicke, Mitieli Tuinakauvadra, Eddy King, James Armstrong tries; Daniel Poletto 9 goals) defeated West Harbour 0 at St Luke’s North Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 46 (Patrick Calavassy 2, Tavena Koroisau 2, Sean Anese, William Terry, Ethan Miller, Edward Renton tries; Edward Renton 3 goals) defeated West Harbour 0 at St Luke’s North Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 45 (Dane Stephens 2, Lepani Tuirara, Adam Goodman, Jack Mackenzie-Wood, Joshua Hardie, Toby Dickinson tries; Joshua Hardie 4 goals, Oliver Young goal) defeated West Harbour 12 (Vilitonu Satini, Naemeka tries; Liam Marshall goal) at St Luke’s North Ground on Saturday.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League competition – Round 9

Premier League 1: Norwest Strikers 8 defeated Sydney University 1 at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Premier League 2: Norwest Strikers 3 defeated Sydney University 2 at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Sydney University 3 defeated Norwest Strikers 0 at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Premier League 4: Sydney University 2 defeated Norwest Strikers 0 at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Men’s Sydney League – Round 7

Sydney League 1: St George-Randwick 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Kyeemagh on Saturday.

Sydney League 2: Ryde-Hunters Hill 4 defeated Sydney University 1 at Ryde on Saturday.

Sydney League 5: Sydney University 4 defeated Manly 1 at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design