Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | July 24, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

 

Rugby Union

Sydney Women’s Premier Grade competition – Semi-Finals

Semi-Final 1: Sydney University 37 (Natalie Crow 2, Marjorie Linares, Iliseva Batibasaga, Bronte Stutchbury, Barbara Waddell, Kimberley Davey tries; Jade Fonua goal) defeated Campbelltown 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Semi-Final 2: Warringah 34 defeated Parramatta 7 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Warringah at Boronia Park on Saturday, July 29, with a 3pm kick-off.

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 16

First Grade: Sydney University 32 (Nick Champion de Crispigny, Nick Phipps, Guy Porter, Greg Jeloudev tries; Christian Kagiassis 3 goals, 2 pen goals) defeated Eastwood 22 (Hugh Roach, Michael Kovacic, James Sarks tries; Tom Hill 2 goals, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 58 (Jock Merriman 2, Henry Clunies-Ross 2, Stuart Nutt, Banjo Travers, James Kane, Ezrah Amituanai tries; James Kane 6 goals, 2 pen goals) defeated Eastwood 23 (Zachery Mackay 2, Nicholas O’Connor tries; Wesley Sefuiva goal, 2 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 29 drew with Eastwood 29 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 8 (Matthew Dowsett try; Joshua Hardie pen goal) defeated Eastwood 5 (James Day try) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 38 (James Armstrong 2, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Rau Rotuisolia, Eddy King, Nathaniel Tamwoy tries, Daniel Poletto 4 goals) defeated Eastwood 20 (Max Stewart, Thomas O’Connor, Barton Picone tries; Connor Moran goal, pen goal) at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 45 (Harry Potter 3 Sean Hasegawa 2, Josh Sheridan, Hayden Pomare tries; Joshua Hardies 5 goals, Edward Renton goal) defeated Eastwood 34 (Bryce Nielsen, Apisalome Rabuka, Liam Baker, Zak Hickey, Daniel Wu, Jamieson Williams tries; Patrick Renolds goal, Benjamin Shelley goal) at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 34 (Sydney Malifa, Sean O’Byrne, Dane Stephens, Toby Dickinson, Julian Manieson, Connor Farnell tries; Edward Renton 2 goals) defeated Eastwood 12 at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Basketball

South-East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 16

Sydney University Sparks 69 (Shanae Greaves 15, Emily Matthews 10, Kimberley Hodge 9, Sherrie Calleia 8, Sarah Graham 8) defeated Sandringham Sabres 60 (Nicole Romeo 14, Katie Budgen 12, Jasmine Gill 10, Melissa Prior 10) at Sandringham Basketball Stadium on Saturday.

Australian Football

North-East Australian Football League – Round 17

Giants 12.12: 84 (Mathew Walker 4, Lachlan Tiziani 2, Jack Buckley 2, Stephen Coniglio, Zachary Sproule, Dawson Simpson, Harrison Himmelberg) defeated Sydney University 11.5: 71 (Zachary O’Brien 3, Tom Ayton 2, Alistair Gillespie 2, Matthew Wilson, Jack Hiscox, James Loneragan, Jacob Derickx) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Giants: Harrison Himmelberg, Isaac Cumming, Stephen Coniglio, Jack Buckley, Daniel Lloyd, Brendan Myers.

Sydney University: Zachery O’Brien, Timothy Barton, Xavier Richards, Darcy Baron-Hay, Thomas Young.

Sydney Premier League – Round 14

Premier Division: Sydney University 20.11: 131 (Matthew Powys 4, Allister Clarke 4, Joshua Cole 3, William Stratford 3, David Johnson 3, Matthew Vicic, Jarrod Irving, Sam Ryan) defeated UTS Bats 7.7: 49 (Patrick Brennan, Daniel Crouch, Jordan Law, Brad Hunt, Louis O’Keefe, Timothy Mead, Rohan Bates) at Sydney University Oval on Friday night.

Best players

Sydney University: Joshua Cole, David Johnson, Matthew Powys, Spencer Krochmal, Allister Clarke, Ryan Bottin-Noonan.

UTS Bats: Daniel Crouch, Jack Macklin, Ben Moyle, Louis O’Keefe, Harrison Callahan, Scott Jansen.

Division One: Sydney University 12.7: 79 (Charlie Morgan 5, Tom Dunlop 2, Samuel Power, Glenn Smith, Lachlan McKendrick, Luke Freemantle, John Walsh) defeated UTS Bats 10.6: 66 (Tom Nixon 2, Thomas O’Donnell 2, Joshua Moyle 2, Thomas Sundberg 2, Zac Watson, Alex Bottomley) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Glenn Smith, Charlie Morgan, Adam Birman, Ryan Kennedy, Christopher Browne, Tom Whitaker.

UTS Bats: Thomas O’Donnell, William McCullough, Oliver Brecht, Hugh Winter, Alex Bottomley, Jarryd Ludski.

Division Two: Sydney University 11.13: 79 (Ned Rohrt 2, Samuel Gilfedder 2, Stephen Lloyd 2, Jack Gardiner 2, William McClintock, Andreas Apostolou, Simon Bicknell) defeated Randwick City Saints 4.13: 37 (Mitchell Rose 2, Aaron Tees, David Coakley) at Pioneers Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Andreas Apostolou, Aaron Everett, Xavier Nelson, Samuel Gilfedder, Reece Gazzard, Joshua Cutrupi.

Randwick City Saints: Jeremy Grant, David King, Matthew Cuthbert, Jack O’Dwyer, Mithcell Rose, Ashlee Azhar. 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 17

League One: UNSW 5 defeated Sydney University 1 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Two: UNSW 3 defeated Sydney University 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Three: Sydney University 6 defeated UNSW 3 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Four: Sydney University 1 defeated UNSW 0 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Sydney League – Round 15

League One: Macquarie University 2 defeated Sydney University

0 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Division Two: Glebe 4 defeated Sydney University 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Division Five: Sydney University bye.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 15

First Grade: Petersham-Leichhardt 11 defeated Sydney University 1 at Petersham Oval on Sunday.

Second Grade: Petersham-Leichhardt 4 drew with Sydney University 4 at Petersham Oval on Sunday.

Third Grade: Petersham-Leichhardt 9 defeated Sydney University 1 at Petersham Oval on Sunday.

Soccer

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Round 20

First Grade: Hawkesbury City 2 (J. Mawein, M. McCrory) defeated Sydney University 1 (Darko Marjanovic) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University 1 drew with Hawkesbury City 1 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18:  Sydney University 6 defeated Hawkesbury City 1 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 16:  Sydney University 1 defeated Dunbar Rovers 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 5 defeated Dunbar Rovers 2 Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 14:  Dunbar Rovers 2 defeated Sydney University 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 3 defeated Dunbar Rovers 2 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 competition – Round 16

First Grade: Sydney University 2 defeated Northern Tigers 0 at North Turramurra Recreation Area on Sunday.

Reserve Grade Sydney University 2 defeated Northern Tigers 0 at North Turramurra Recreation Area on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 2 defeated Northern Tigers 0 at North Turramurra Recreation Area on Sunday.

Under 15: Northern Tigers 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at North Turramurra Recreation Area on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 2 defeated Northern Tigers 0 at North Turramurra Recreation Area on Sunday.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 11

Sydney University 52 (Tries: Marcus Pappas 2, Jake Vrahnos, Toby Lei, Tom McCarthy, Sean Bell, Tyson Wade, Myles Fowler, Odyssey Laderus, Daniel Rowe. Goals: Tom McCarthy 3, Max Linden-Smith 3) defeated Cumberland Beavers 0.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design