Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | June 26, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South-East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 12

Geelong Supercats 68 (Chantel Horvat 18, Isabella Brancatisano 16, Eve Braslis 14) defeated Sydney University 35 (Lara McSpadden 8, Shanae Greaves 7, Sarah Graham 7) at Brydens Stadium, Sydney University Sports and Fitness Centre, on Saturday.

 

Soccer 

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 16

First Grade: SD Raiders 3 (Mitchell McLintock 3) defeated Sydney University 2 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 2 defeated SD Raiders 1 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 3 (Elliott Jaggers 3) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

Under 16: Sydney University 1 (Saul Ramos) drew with SD Raiders 1 (Caleb Anheluk) at Ernie Smith Reserve on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 2 (Max Chen 2) defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Sunday.

Under 14: SD Raiders 3 (Anthony Scarone, Rolando Daly, Dylan Rubelj) defeated Sydney University 1 (Dylan Bozicevic) at Ernie Smith Reserve on Sunday.

Under 13: SD Raiders 1 (Chris Niblock) drew with Sydney University 1 (Duke Bushby) at Ernie Smith Reserve on Sunday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 – Round 11

First Grade: Sydney University 3 (Clare Hunt 2, Kendall Fletcher) defeated North West Sydney Koalas 2 (Tara Andrews 2) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: North West Sydney Koalas 3 (Genevieve Tucker 2, Grace Gibbeson) defeated Sydney University 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 17: North West Sydney Koalas 3 (Hannah Young, Sophie Nelson, Tahlia Macri) defeated Sydney University 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 3 (Toni Eliades 2, Brooke Srour) defeated North West Sydney Koalas 1 (Kiera Bainsfair) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 (Riley Welsh) defeated North West Sydney Koalas 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Australian Football

North-East Australian Football League – Round 13

Sydney 15.16: 106 (Benjamin Ronke 3, Jordan Dawson 2, Robbie Fox 2, Jarrad McVeigh 2, Samuel Murray, Jordan Foote, Bailey Stewart, Brandon Jack, Tyrone Leonardis, James Rose) defeated Sydney University 9.10: 64 (Thomas Young 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Jack Hiscox, Samuel Tagliabue, James Brain, Michael Manteit, Tom Ayton) at the Sydney Cricket Ground on Friday night.

Best players

Sydney: B. Ronke, Jordan Foote, Samuel Murray, Brandon Jack, Jordan Dawson, Samuel Wicks.

Sydney University: Samuel Tagliabue, Thomas Young, Ryan Hebron, Matthew Rawlinson, William Sierakowski.

Sydney Premier League – Round 10

Premier Division: Sydney University 12.6: 78 (Kane Murphy 3, Matthew Vicic 2, Harry Morrison 2, Nicholas Bertino 2, Benjamin Hawtin, Luke Vella, Matthew Powys) defeated North Shore Bombers 10.14: 74 (Will Taylor 2, Andrew McConnell 2, Matthew Wilson 2, Shaun Crane, Ned Campbell, Luke Smailes, Zachary Fyffe) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Kane Murphy, Zachary O’Brien, Michael Fogarty, Mitchell Mahady, Sam Ryan, Alistair Gillespie.

North Shore Bombers: Sam Carruthers, Andrew McConnell, Christopher Murphy, Jack Campbell, Shaun Crane, Zachary Fyffe.

Division One: Sydney University 17.15: 117 (Nik Dale 4, Tom Dunlop 4, Nicholas Kyriakacis 4, Joseph Stapleton 2, Thomas Stewart 2, David Johnson) defeated Holroyd Parramatta Goannas 11.8: 74 (Jordan Pidgeon 3, Sam Zikman 2, Brody Crane 2, Greg Adams, Luke Cocks, Luke Mansour, Michael Lennox) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Ben Fitzpatrick, Bailey Biggs, Tom Dunlop, Thomas Stewart, Ryan Kennedy, Matthew Goyder.

Holroyd Parramatta Goannas: Brody Crane, Jordan Pidgeon, Arin Rickett, Greg Adams, Jalen Timms, Philip Spratt.

Division Two: North Shore Bombers 13.10: 88 (Benjamin Cunningham 4, Joshua David-Wright 2, Daniel Roberts 2, Kane Latham, Ryan Terrey, Tom Hansen, Bailey Bourn, Marlon Marquez) defeated Sydney University 5.4: 34 (Simon Bicknell, Samuel Gilfedder, Sebastien Fotea, Sean Stokoe, Jack O’Halloran) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

North Shore Bombers: Bradley Caddey, Todd Alexander, Dale Fitzgerald, Benjamin Cunningham, Jason Harry, William Bradley.

Sydney University: Ned Rohrt, Aaron Everett, Samuel Gilfedder, Sean Stokoe, Luke Freemantle, Gordon Willis.

Division Four: UTS Bombers 14.9: 95 defeated Sydney University 10.9: 69 at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Division Five: Sydney University 6.10: 46 (Paul Oscar 3, Maarten Turner 2, Brendan Ennis) defeated Macquarie University 5.4: 34 (Matthew Scoular 2, Cameron Farmer 2, Matthew Forti) at Macquarie University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Dale Halliday, Nicholas Craze, James Hunt, David Drentin, Reece Gazzard, Joseph Woodward.

Macquarie University: Nicholas Bell, Dylan Higgs, Darren McLanders, Timothy Marsden, Matthew Scoular, Andrew McKinnon.

Under 19: St George Dragons 20.14: 134 (Dominic Biczok 4, Dominic Soffe 3, Daniel Thomas 3, Ethan Maher 2, Patrick Tegg 2, Joshua Smyth 2, Harry Hunt, Matthew Saunders, Zac Newton, Jonathan Pearson) defeated Sydney University 2.7: 19 (Henry Gowers, Lachlan Jones) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

St George Dragons: Harry Hunt, Dominic Soffe, Matthew Saunders, Ethan Maher, Kirian Ayres, Patrick Tegg.

Sydney University: Michael Nettheim, James Scutella, Tommy Doyle, Tyler Fuata, James Brookshaw, Jack Gardiner.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 10

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 14.13: 97 (Ellie Brush 4, Rachael Stack 3, Alice Wood, Adriana Smith, Chloe Scrimshaw, Erin McKinnon, Pippy Clegg, Stephanie Walker, Megan Andresen) defeated Auburn-Penrith Giants 4-3: 27 (Melissa Brydon 2, Leah Eubel, Hayat Ajaj) at Mona Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jennifer Lew, Alice Wood, Ellie Brush, Nicola Barr, Rachael Stack, Adriana Smith.

Auburn-Penrith: Nikki Perrett, Yashar Kammoun, Renee Tomkins, Angela Priftis, Jacqueline Gay.

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 7.5: 47 (Erin Doyle 3, Katrina Byrne, Emma Jalalaty, Franziska Klatt, Megan Asquith) defeated Auburn-Penrith Giants 0.1: 1 at Mona Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Theodora Von Arnim, Georgia Davis, Angela Knight, Sophie Clarke, Margot Alais, Franziska Klatt.

Auburn-Penrith Giants: Emma Kenny, Bojana Mali, Amna Karra-Hassan, Diana Jennings , Shaymar Fatfat, Analei Netzler.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 12

First Grade: West Harbour 40 (Kelly Meafua, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Kodie Drury-Hawkins, Harrison Higgins tries; Tayler Adams 4 goals, 4 pen goals) defeated Sydney University 31 (Paddy Ryan 2, Tom Carter tries; Christian Kagiassis 2 goals, 4 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 47 (Declan Moore 2, Nick Coaldrake, Jackson McCalman, Siaosi Halaifonua, Harrison Cully, Ben Hughes tries; James Kane 6 goals) defeated West Harbour 24 (Jeremiah Fa’amausili 2, Timothy Hansen, Jonathan Midghall tries; Christopher Ebeling 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 66 (Pen try, Joshua King 2, Richard Williams 2, Conor O’Doherty, Stewart Nutt, Lachlan Argiris, Conor Lowndes, Dylan Vieira tries; Conor Lowndes 8 goals) defeated West Harbour 5 (Lucas Baxter try) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 31 (Conor O’Doherty, Angus Chapman, Benjamin Carolan, Mesake Tagituimua, Jaason Finau tries; Mesake Tagituimua 3 goals) defeated West Harbour 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 69 (Eddy King 5, Josh Sheridan 2, Mitieli Tuinakauvadra, Banjo Travers, Daniel Poletto, Strath Yeo tries; Daniel Poletto 4 goals, Joshua Hardie 3 goals) defeated West Harbour 19 (Raymond Wilson, James Turner, John Ryan tries; James Turner 2 goals) at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 51 (Joshua Hardie 2, Connor Farnell 2, Ethan Miller 2, Aidan Moore, Sean O’Byrne, Sean Anese tries; Joshua Hardie 3 goals) defeated West Harbour 5 (Maylee Semu try) at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 63 (Toby Dickinson 4, Harry Croker 2, Sean Hasegawa, Milan Basson, Sydney Malifa, Tavena Koroisau, Silas Lawther tries; Sydney Malifa goal, Tavena Koroisau goal, Harry Croker goal, Edward Renton goal) defeated West Harbour 0 at St John’s College Oval on Saturday.

Sydney Women’s Premier Grade – Round 11

First Grade: Sydney University 73 defeated Parramatta 0 at St Paul’s College Oval on Saturday.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 9

First Division: 

Sydney University 54 (Daniel Rowe 3, Tevita Loko 2, Max Linden-Smith 2, Jake Vrahnos 2, Kingi Ngatai tries; Tom McCarthy 4 goals, Max Linden-Smith 2 goals, Tevita Loko goal) defeated Cumberland Beavers 8 at Henson Park on Saturday.

 

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 13

League One: Sutherland 6 defeated Sydney University 1 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Two: Sydney University 4 defeated Sutherland 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Three: Sydney University 1 drew with Sutherland 1 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Four: Sydney University 2 defeated Sutherland 1 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Sydney Men’s League – Round 11

League One: Sydney University bye.

League Two: Ryde-Hunters Hill 5 defeated Sydney University 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Five: Manly 4 defeated Sydney University 3 at Olympic 1 on Saturday.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 11

First Grade: Sydney University 6 defeated Hawkesbury 5 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 2 defeated Hawkesbury 1 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 5 defeated Hawkesbury 0 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design