Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | May 29, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 10

Kilsyth Cobras 79 (Angela Beadle 27, Chantella Perera 23, Madeleine Garrick 19) defeated Sydney University Sparks 67 (Shanae Greaves 27, Tahlia Tupaea 21) at Brydens Stadium, Sydney Uni Sports and Aquatic Centre, on Friday.

Rugby League

NSW Tertiary Cup competition – Round 6

Norwest Polecats (A) 38 defeated Sydney University 14  (Tevita Loko, Siti Loko, Terrence Rameka tries; Thomas McCarthy goal) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Australian Football

North-East AFL – Round 9

Sydney University 17.24: 126 (Xavier Richards 2, Damien Bonney 2, Jack Hiscox 2, Michael Manteit 2, Tim Barrett 2, Jordan Law, Jacob Derickx, Ned Reinhard, Samuel Tagliabue, William Sierakowski, Jackson Potter, Lewis Stevenson) defeated Canberra Demons 8.7: 55 (Thomas Faul 2, Jacob Turner, Isaac Taylor, Sam Martyn, Mitchell Maguire, William Muir, Jordan Harper) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Timothy Barton, Lewis Stevenson, Callum McFadden, Tom Ayton, William Sierakowski.

Canberra: Jordan Harper, Ben Halse, Jacob Turner, Lucas Meline, Sam Martyn.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 7

Division One: Sydney University 15.18: 108 (Kane Murphy 3, Matthew Powys 3, Alistair Gillespie 2, William Stratford 2, Luke Vella 2, Mitchell Thompson, Austin Lucy, Micael Fogarty) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 10.9: 81 (Damian Dell’Aquila 2, Aaron Crisfield 2, Campbell Luscombe, Kieren Briggs, Thomas Edmonds, Matthew Carey, Harry Angel, Joshua Stern) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best Players

Sydney University: Nicholas Bertino, William Stratford, Micael Fogarty, Oscar Osborne, Matthew Powys, Luke Vella.

Pennant Hills: Daniel Preen, Aaron Crisfield, Lloyd Shepherd, Joshua Stern, Ranga Ediriwickrama, Jesse Hare.

Division One: Pennant Hills 8.12: 60 (Adam Kinasch 2, Matthew Preen 2, Lachlan Vile, Scott Brain, Anthony Brawn, Jonathan Gourlay) defeated Sydney University 9.5: 59 (Nik Dale 3, Joseph Stapleton 2, Jordan McCreary 2, Alexander Hawtin, Lachlan McKendrick) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Nicholas Low, Patrick De La Mare, Daniel Witt, A. Woodward, Maine Vidler, Ryan Lepore.

Sydney University: Jordan McCreary, Ryan Kennedy, Glenn Smith, Alexander Hawtin, Adam Birman, Ben Fitzpatrick.

Division Two: Pennant Hills Demons 11.7: 73 (Josh Mott 5, Evan Danilo 2, Fraser Nixon 2, Brett Thompson, Jackson Preedy) defeated Sydney University 10.5: 65 (Simon Bicknell 3, Samuel Gilfedder 3, Ned Rohrt, Charlie Morgan, Pat Hoey, Robert O’Hara) at Mike Kenny Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Pennant Hills: Jackson Preedy, Josh Mott, Adam Smith, Luke Turner, Benjamin Miles, Adam Dallas.

Sydney University: Simon Bicknell, Luke Freemantle, Samuel Gilfedder, Sacha Willesee, Ned Rohrt, Chris Mohen.

Division Four: Sydney University 20.18: 138 (Kyall Homberg 4, Gordon Willis 4, Alex Donnelly 4, William Wright 3, Benjamin Willersdorf 2, Daniel Downes, Samuel Prendergast, Ethan Willis) defeated South West Magpies 5.2: 32 (Brad Cavanagh 2, Brian Currant 2, Ty Davis) at Rosedale Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Daniel Downes, Kyall Homberg, William Wright, Alex Donnelly, Justin Hazelton, Samuel Prendergast.

South West Sydney: James Windass, Brad Currant, Aaron Stabb, Ian Prudham, Steven Brett, Corey Lawson.

Division Five: Sydney University bye.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 7

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 7.10: 52 (Isabella Rudolph 2, Rachael Stack 2, Katrina Byrne, Meg Haynes, Ellie Brush) defeated UTS Shamrocks 3.2: 20 (Christine McCutcheon 2, Emma Treanor) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Ellie Brush, Nicola Barr, Rachael Stack, Adriana Smith, Meg Haynes, Megan Andresen.

UTS Shamrocks: Nadine Scholtalbers, Emma Treanor, Christine McCutcheon, Carol Breen, Sophie Roppolo, Tully McDonough.

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 6.5: 41 (Theodora Von Arnim 2, Jasmine Fergus, Tanika Robertson, Rebecca Bowen, Erin Doyle) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 3.7: 25 (Olivia Mowat, Laura, Donohoe, Mikaela Mahony) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jennifer Debenham, Megan Asquith, Leila Morgenroth, Theodora Von Arnim, Tanika Robertson, Jennifer Farrow.

Pennant Hills: Mikaela Mahony, Alexandra Wade, Ellie Jones, Madeline James, Ellicia Davis, Emily Guff.

Soccer 

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 12

First Grade: Fraser Park 4 (Tai Smith 3, Benjamin Vidaic) defeated Sydney University 1 (Adrian Porcu) at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 1 (Nicholas Makridopolus) defeated Fraser Park 0 at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 18: Fraser Park 2 (Alexander Small 2) defeated Sydney University 0 at Fraser Park Saturday.

Under 16: Sydney University 1 (Andrew Vicaretti) defeated Granville Rage 0 at Garside Park on Saturday.

Under 15: Granville Rage 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Garside Park on Saturday.

Under 14: Granville Rage 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Garside Park on Saturday.

Under 13: Granville Rage 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Garside Park on Saturday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 – Round 8

First Grade: Macarthur Rams 2 (Amy Harrison 2) drew with Sydney University 2 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 3 (Olivia Mavridis) defeated Macarthur Rams 1 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Under 17:  Sydney University 3 (Holly Duncan, Olivia Carolan, Hannah Macri) defeated Macarthur Rams 2 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Macarthur Rams 0 drew with Sydney University 0 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Under 13: Macarthur Rams 0 drew with Sydney University 0 at Lynwood Park on Sunday.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 9

First Grade – Shute Shield: Sydney University 54 (Christian Kagiassis 2, Matthew Hood 2, Rohan O’Regan, Theo Strang, Jock Merriman, Chris Ingate tries; Christian Kagiassis 7 goals) defeated Southern Districts 36 (Luke Smart 2, Rohan Saifoloi, Apolosi Latunipulu, Paul Asquith, Conor Young tries; Rohan Saifoloi 3 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Southern Districts 26 (Liam Dwyer 2, Viliami Ma’umalanga, Sam Harris tries; Sam Harris 2 goals, Jamie Verran goal) defeated Sydney University 19 (Sam Renton 2, Declan Moore tries; James Kane 2 goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 33 (Saia Tanginoa 2, Byron Wicken, Harrison Williams, Stuart Nutt tries; Conor Lowndes 2 goals, Mesake Tagituimua 2 goals) defeated Southern Districts 3 (James Robert pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 43 (Jason Finau 2, Hamiora Mihaka, Scott Stumbles, Malachy Mullin, Alastair Ryan, Tom McFayden tries; Scott Stumbles 4 goals) defeated Southern Districts 5 (Edward Askew try) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 47 defeated Southern Districts 14 at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 57 defeated Southern Districts 22 at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 45 defeated Southern Districts 12 at Forshaw Rugby Park on Saturday.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League competition – Round 10

Premier League 1: Gordon-North Sydney 1 defeated Sydney University 0 at Olympic 1 on Saturday.

Premier League 2: Gordon-North Sydney 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Olympic 1 on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Gordon-North Sydney 4 defeated Sydney University 2 at Olympic 1 on Saturday.

Premier League 4: Sydney University 6 defeated Gordon-North Sydney 0 at Olympic 1 on Saturday.

Men’s Sydney League – Round 8

Sydney League 2: Easts 4 defeated Sydney University 1 at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Sydney League 5: Monterey 6 defeated Sydney University 2 at Lidcombe Oval on Saturday.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 8

First Grade: UNSW 2 defeated Sydney University at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 10 defeated UNSW 0 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 12 defeated UNSW 4 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design