Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | July 29, 2019
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby League

Sydney Shield competition - Round 19

Sydney University 62 (Neenan Simpson 4, John Paul Hannawe 2, Anthony Overton, Braeden Stewart-Thomas, Deighton Ierko, Mutu Stanley, Anthony Tsangarides tries; Reuben Taylor 6,  Braeden Stewart-Thomas 3 goals) defeated Brothers 22 (Taku Simon, Blake McCaffery, Brad Nolland, Bailey Hughes tries; Cody Smith 3 goals) at Terry Lamb Complex on Sunday.

Tertiary Premiership - Semi-Finals

Sydney University 40 defeated UWS Ducks 28 at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

TAFE NSW Polecats 26 defeated UTS Wanderers 6 at Blackmore Oval on Saturday.

Final: Sydney University versus UTS Wanderers at Blackmore Oval from 3pm, Saturday, 3 August.

Grand Final: TAFE NSW Polecats versus winner of Final, at Belmore Sportground, from 2.30pm on Saturday, 10 August.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Round 17

Sydney University 14.13: 97 (Joshua Stern 6, Harry Morrison 3, Nicholas Foster, Darcy Cordell, Jack Hiscox, Tristan Davies, Samuel Tagliabue) defeated Aspley 13.12: 90 (Jonathan Freeman 4, Connor Stackelberg 3, James Nelis 2, Thomas Baulch, Matthew Payne, Lonnie Hampton) at Voxson Oval, Brisbane, on Saturday.

Best players

Aspley: Gavin Grose, Jonathan Giles, Jonathan Freeman, Lonnie Hampton.

Sydney University: Joshua Stern, Ned Reinhard, Jake Bartholomaeus, Samuel Tagliabue, Timothy Barton, William Sierakowski.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 15 

Premier Division: Sydney University  15.9: 99 (Damien Bonney 3, Samuel Gilfedder 3, Jack Fox 3, Thomas Byrnes, Matthew Powys, Hamish Elliott, David Johnson, Malcolm Picken, Riley Lucas) defeated Inner West Magpies 7.14: 55 (Ben Zoppo 3, Tyler Blake, Elliott Harper, Kai Watts, Matthew Magee) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University:  David Johnson, Spencer Krochmal, Jack Fox, Jacob Swarts, Wesley Greenaway, Malcolm Picken.

Inner West Magpies: Patrick Wilmot, Matthew Belbasis, Daniel O’Connell, Jock White, Ben Zoppo, Tyler Blake.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University  16.23: 119 (James Lees 4, Samuel Jensen 3, Dylan Smyth 3, Braydon Pilot 2, Lloyd Perris 2, Ronan Geraghty, Harry Lalor) defeated Inner West Magpies 3.3: 21 (Simon Stephens 2, Arron Convery) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Kyle Underwood, Ben Fitzpatrick, Xavier Nelson, Oliver Bourke, Nicholas Bowen, David Gardiner.

Inner West Magpies: Daniel Lawrence, Simon Stephens, Rory Johnson, Hugh McArthur, Timothy Lambert, Robert Bamford.

 

Division One: Sydney University 15,12: 102 (Kyall Homberg 4, Jack Gardiner 2, Joshua Cutrupi 2, Joshua Toyer, Chris Mohen, James Mason, Jonathan Hooper, Josh Gregory, Michael Gazeas, Gabriel Beech-Jones) defeated Wollondilly Knights 3.10: 28 (Jason Haddock 2, William Wardle ) at Hannaford Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Wollondilly Knights:  James Weston, Jay Hamilton, Shaun Paget, Joshua O'Riordan, Daniel Hockey, Jason Haddock.

Sydney University: James Mason, Joshua Toyer, Gabriel Beech-Jones, Lachlan Bennetts-Inkster, Ned Rohrt.

 

Division Two: Sydney University: bye.

 

Division Three: Sydney University 14.10: 94 (Matthew Jensen 5, Isaac Summers 2, Alex Antoniazi 2, Jacob Reddie 2, Matthew Wonders, Oscar McAleese) defeated North Shore Bombers Red 3.2: 20 at Mahoney Park on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Matthew Jensen, Adam Laughlan-Bowlby, Isaac Summers, Thomas Pope, Alex Antoniazi, Joseph Woodward.

  

Under 19 Division One: Sydney University 8.7: 55 (Blake Byrne 3, Brendan Ford 2, Aniket Sharma, Lewis Verrell, Che Munro) defeated Camden Cats 3.3: 21 (Patrick Rush, Miles Dent, Cameron Almond) at Fairfax Reserve on Saturday.

Best players

Camden Cats:  Vincent Hreszczuk, Cameron Almond, Mitchell Valher, Patrick Rush, Keegan Passlow, Jackson Hodges.

Sydney University: Josef Wilks, Thomas Linfield-Kent, Justin Raja, Oliver Morgan-August, James Scutella, Blake Byrne.

 

Under 19 Division Two: Sydney University: bye.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 15

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers  8.5: 53 (Aiofe McDonnell 2, Rebecca Mitchell, Julia Hunt, Alice Wood, Lara Creber, Amy Foo, Zoe Hurrell) defeated Inner West Magpies 3.3: 21 (Ella Heads, Michaela Ekman, Lael Kassem) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University:  Amy Foo, Zoe Hurrell, Kristen Hay, Rebecca Mitchell, Maryanne Harley, Lara Creber.

Inner West Magpies: Kate Lawson, Amelia Causley-Todd, Madeline Convery, Melissa Freckelton, Tayliya Kennedy, Lael Kassem.

 

Division Two: Sydney University 4.3: 27 ( Isabella Gray 2, Gemma Viney, Emma Gelsomino) defeated Campbelltown Blues 1.7: 13 (Caitlin Dixon) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Isabella Gray, Renae Pritchard, Theodora Von Arnim, Sarah Thompson, Chaylee Reeve, Kate Warnock.

Campbelltown Blues: Jaclyn Hampson, Rebekah Markna, Laura Seeney, Melinda Bell, Carly Finch, Kiona Keyte.

 

 

 

Soccer

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 21

 

First Grade:  Bankstown City FC 1 defeated Sydney University SFC 0 at Jensen Park on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Bankstown City FC 1 at Jensen Park on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 3 (Ali Faour, Nathan Pepe, Jackson Sumich) defeated Bankstown City FC 1 at Jensen Park on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 21

 

Under 16: Sydney University SFC  3 defeated Bankstown City FC 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University SFC  2 drew with Bankstown City FC 2 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 2  defeated Bankstown City FC 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 8 defeated Bansktown City 0  at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 21

 

First Grade: Sydney University SFC 4 defeated NWS Koalas 0 at Christie Park on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 1 (Aiofe Colvill) defeated NWS Koalas FC 0 at Christie Park  on Sunday.

Under 17: Sydney University 0 drew with NWS Koalas 0 at Christie Park  on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 4 (Jaslyn Moore 2, Raina Prasad, Poppy Tay) defeated NWS Koalas 1 (Zoe Murdoch) SFC at Christie Park on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 2 (Ava Piazza, Daniella Naeimi) defeated NWS Koalas 0 SFC at Christie Park on Sunday.

 

 

Rugby Union

SRU Premier competition (Shute Shield) – Round 17

 

First Grade: Sydney University  66 (Pen try, Thomas Horton 2, Ben Hughes 2, Harry Potter 2, Angus Bell, Jake Gordon, Banjo Travers tries; James Kane 7 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 17 (Nathan Russell, Reece Mauu, Richard Woolf tries; Angus Sinclair goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Second Grade: Sydney University 33 (Pen try; Nicholas Coaldrake, Banjo Travers, Nathaniel Tamwoy tries; Joshua Hardie goal, 3 pen goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 29 () at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Third Grade: Northern Suburbs 22 (Jack Radford, Joshua Kay, Tommy Gilbert tries; Joshua Kay 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 18 (Jack Stanford, Strath Yeo, William Terry tries; Daniel Poletto pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Fourth Grade: Northern Suburbs 26 (William Weeks 2, Oscar Doughty, Patrick Nakkan tries; Hugh Campbell 2 goals, Sam Ryan goal) defeated Sydney University 25 (William Wennerbom, Hong Se Kim, Connor Farrell tries; William Wennerbom 2 goals, 2 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 69 (Max Robson 4, Vincent Creagh 2, Tim Liliomaiava, Angus Allen, Henry Robertson, Harry Wilson, Eddie Poolman tries; Harry Wilson 6 goals, Max Robson goal) defeated Northern Suburbs 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 31 (Will Macpherson, Michael Baldock, Nathanael Endemann, Max Sinclair, Kichie Navuso tries; Max Sinclair 3 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 22 (Dylan Saunders, Jack Churchwell, Tristan Leffers, Josh Fraser tries; Josh Fraser goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 43 (Hugo Mackenzie-Wood, Jack Hamilton, Rory Kennedy, Tobias Vieira, Finn McDonagh, James Kah, Lucas Delavere tries; Luke Grebenshikoff 4 goals) defeated Northern Suburbs 12 (Siua Tuipulotu 2 tries; Callum Fletcher goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

 

Hockey

Sydney Women’s Metropolitan League – Round 15

 

ML1: Sydney University 1 (Georgie Forbes-Smith) drew with Moorerbank 1 (Makaela Potts) at Cumberland Field on Sunday.

ML2: Moorebank 2 (Caitlyn Southwell 2) defeated Sydney University 0 at Cumberland Field on Sunday.

 

Sydney Men's Premier League - Round 14

 

PL1: NWS-BS 7 defeated Sydney University 2 at Olympic Park on Saturday.

PL2: Sydney University 4 (William Baker, Nicolas Johnston, Anthony McInnes, Vince Umbers) defeated St George-Randwick 2 (Patrick Morrison, Matt Vine) at Kyeemagh on Saturday.

PL3: Sydney University 5 (Anthony McInnes 2, Chris Moylan, Nicholas Jobson, Jeremy Phillips-Yelland) defeated St George-Randwick 3 at Kyeemagh on Saturday.

PL4: Easts 2 defeated Sydney University 0 at Olympic Park on Saturday.

 

Sydney Men's League - Round 15

 

SL1: St George-Randwick 3 (Roger Lee, Hal Norved, Dylan Robinson) defeated Sydney University 1 (Rishav Rathore) at the Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday.

SL2: St George-Randwick 3 defeated Sydney University 1 (Anei Thou) at the Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday

SL5: Sydney University 3 defeated Bankstown 0 at the Bruce Pryor Field, Sydney University Cumberland Campus, on Saturday. 

SPONSORS

Bupa
Sharp

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2019. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design