Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | August 29, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Rugby Union

Sydney Men’s Premier Grade competition – Grand Finals

Second Grade: Sydney University 51 (Henry Clunies-Ross 2, James Kane 2, Harry Potter, Matthew Dowsett, Jackson McCalman, Declan Moore tries; James Kane 4 goals, pen goal) defeated Eastwood 14 (Sione Fangia, ?? tries; Jackson Bird 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 17 (Ben Stanton, William Tuitupou tries; Scott Stumbles 2 goals, pen goal) defeated Northern Suburbs 14 (?? Try; Joe Jenkins 2 pen goals, Karl Truijens pen goal) at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 63 (Harry Johnson-Holmes 2, James Armstrong 2, Tom Horton, Ratu Rotuisiolia, Rory Suttor, Mitieli Tuinakauvadra, Eddy King, Nathaniel Tamwoy, Tim Clements tries; Daniel Poletto 4 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 15 at Concord Oval on Sunday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 27 (Milan Basson 2, Thomas Leaver tries; Joe Schwager 3 goals, 2 pen goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 10 (Harry Todd, Felix Studdy tries) at Concord Oval on Sunday.

Grand Final: Sydney University versus Eastern Suburbs at Concord Oval on Sunday.

Third Grade: Randwick 29 (Jaya Yoannidis 2, James Macaskill, Max Rivers, Cameron Gleave tries; Dimitri Chipizubov 2 goals) defeated Sydney University 12 (Sydney Malifa, Silas Lawther tries; William Wennerbom goal) at Concord Oval on Sunday.

 

Australian Football

NEAFL – Elimination Finals

Sydney University 19.12: 126 (Zachary O’Brien 4, James Brain 3, Thomas Young 2, Damien Bonney 2, Michael Manteit 2, Jacob Derickx 2, Alistair Gillespie, Jonathan Williams, Jack Hiscox, Thomas Derickx) defeated Aspley 11.10: 76 (James Nelis 5, Daniel Henderson, Matthew Payne, James Ives, Oskar Baker, Adam Hughes, Henry Joyce) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: James Brain, Jonathan Williams, Zachary O’Brien, Thomas Young, Michael Manteit, Jack Hiscox.

Aspley: James Nelis, Ed Barlow, Callum Carseldine, Oskar Baker, Jack Stanley, James Ives.

 

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Qualifying Finals

Premier Division: Sydney University minor premiers. To meet North Shore Bombers in major semi-final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Division One: Sydney University 97: 61 (John Walsh 2, Charlie Morgan 2, Benjamin Hawtin, Thomas Stewart, Nicholas Kyriakacis, Adam Birman, Nik Dale) defeated Pennant Hills Demons 3.3: 21 (Anthony Brawn, Kieran Wright, Jackson Preedy) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Jacob Swarts, Bailey Biggs, Glenn Smith, Ryan Kennedy, Thomas Stewart, Aron Everett.

Pennant Hills Demons: Sebastian Parker, Kieran Wright, Ashley Conway, Isaac Pearson, Maine Vidler, Adam Nixon.

Sydney University to meet St George Dragons in a semi-final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

 

Division Four: Western Magic 10.19: 79 (Zachariah Godden 2, Michael Craigie 2, Luke Hyland 2, Benjamin White, Alex Perkins, Scott Coombes, Daniel Hurwood) defeated Sydney University 6.8: 44 (Alex Donnelly 2, Peter Lloyd, Joshua Flanagan, Kyall Homberg, Josh Trouchet) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

Western Magic: Zachariah Godden, Benjamin Tranter, Aaron Hill, Scott Coombes, Luke Hyland, Nathaniel Lawson.

Sydney University: David Gardiner, Daniel Downes, Alex Donnelly, Samuel Naylor, Josh Trouchet, Michael Lloyd.

 

Sydney Women’s Premier League – Semi-Finals

Division One: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays 6-7: 43 (Jemma Still 2, Belinda Pride 2, Nadia Moore, Rebecca Beeson) defeated Sydney University Bombers 3.7: 25 (Stephanie Walker 2, Rachael Stack) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players:

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays: Ingrid Nielsen, Nicola Vrachnas, Karla Spilarewicz, Sandra Janjetovic, Madelane Collier, Phoebe Monahan.

Sydney University: Nicola Barr, Ellie Brush, Kristy Sutcliffe, Jennifer Lew, Nicola Wiggins, Adriana Smith.

 

 

Soccer

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Round 25

Premier Division: Fraser Park 3 (Benjamin Vidaic, Zac Ribeiro, Christopher Hatfield) defeatedSydney University 1 (Jovan Blagojevic) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 20: Sydney University 3 (Jacob Brooker, Matthew Hooke, Jerry Yu) defeated Fraser Park 1 (Alexander Euripidou) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18: Fraser Park 2 (Dominic Johns 2) defeatedSydney University 1 (Daniel Barrett) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 16:  Sydney University 2 (Isaac Folkes, Dillon Harris) defeated Gladesville-Ryde Magic 0 at Magdala Park on Thursday.

Under 15: Sydney University 1 (Leon Rebecchi) defeated Gladesville-Ryde Magic 0 at Magdala Park on Thursday.

Under 14:  Sydney University 3 (Lucas Buccuiarelli 3) defeated Gladesville-Ryde Magic 0 at Magdala Park on Tuesday.

Under 13: Sydney University 3 (Liam Bolton, Samuel Nichols, Dimitri Vallas) defeated Gladesville-Ryde Magic 1 (Christopher Andry) at Magdala Park on Tuesday.

 

 

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design