Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | September 4, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Australian Football

NEAFL – Semi-Final

Brisbane Lions 16.19: 115 (Jono Freeman 3, Rohan Bewick 2, M. Hammelmann 2, Josh Clayton 2, Oscar McInerney 2, Benjamin Sloan, Corey Lyons, Michael Close, Ryan Dadds, Luke O’Sullivan) defeated Sydney University 12.11: 83 (Jack Hiscox 2, Michael Manteit 2, Jonathan Williams, Alistair Gillespie, Zachary O’Brien, Jacob Derickx, Damien Bonney, Thomas Derickx, Mitchell Thompson, Matthew Wilson) at the Gabba on Saturday.

Best players

Brisbane Lions: Claye Beams, Cedric Cox, Oscar McInerney, Rohan Bewick, Matthew Eagles, Archie Smith.

Sydney University: Zachary O’Brien, Lewis Stevenson, Timothy Barton, Tom Ayton, Jonathan Williams.

Grand Final: Sydney Swans versus Brisbane Lions at the Sydney Cricket Ground on Saturday night.

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Semi-Finals

Premier Division: Sydney University 10.21: 81 (Harry Morrison 2, Kane Murphy, Michael Mahady, William Stratford, Jacob Swarts, David Johnson, Michael Fogarty, Joshua Cole, Matthew Powys) defeated North Shore Bombers 4.3: 27 (Zachary Fyffe 2, Ned Campbell, Kane Latham) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Allister Clarke, Michael Fogarty, Kane Murphy, Andrew Sierakowski, Nicholas Foster, Luke Vella.

North Shore: Jack Campbell, Zachary Fyffe, Sam Barkley, William Bradley, Daniel Schacher, Hamish MacDonald.

Sydney University through to Grand Final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday, September 16. Final between North Shore Bombers and Pennant Hills Demons.

Division One: Sydney University 8.13: 61 (Joseph Stapleton 3, Xavier Nelson, William Gowers, Benjamin Hawtin, Daniel Black, John Walsh) defeated St George Dragons 9.5: 59 (Matthew Jones 3, Onur Selvi 2, Brenden Dimevski, Abu Bah, Daniel Napper, Matthew Knight) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Joseph Stapleton, Michael Baker, Aaron Everett, Ryan Kennedy, Samuel Power, Andrew Holmes.

St George Dragons: Kuiam Anu, Brenden Dimevski, Nathaniel McKenzie-Hicks, Matthew Saunders, Liam Maze, Baily McParland.

Sydney University through to Grand Final at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday, September 16. Final between St George Dragons and Pennant Hills Demons.

 

Division Four: UTS Bats 12.12: 84 defeated Sydney University 4.7: 31 at Henson Park on Sunday.

Sydney Women’s Premier League – Preliminary Final

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 10.7: 67 (Rachael Stack 2, Stephanie Walker 2, Amber Laven 2, Chiara Binazzi, Meg Haynes, Ellie Brush, Kristy Sutcliffe) defeated Macquarie University 3.1: 19 (Meagan Kiely, Aislinn Albury, Amy Hessell) at Henson Park on Saturday.

Best players:

Sydney University: Nicola Barr, Kristy Sutcliffe, Ellie Brush, Meg Haynes, Rachael Stack, Pippy Clegg.

Macquarie University: Amanda Farrugia, Amy Hessell, Ellie Herron, Gabrielle Ferreira, Aislinn Albury, Meagan Kiely.

Grand Final: Sydney University Bombers versus UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Stingrays at Blacktown International Sportspark, from 2pm on Sunday, September 10.

Soccer

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Round 26

Premier Division: Sydney University 4 () defeated Western NSW Mariners 1 at Jack Brabham Park on Sunday.

Under 20: Sydney University 2 (Fergus Worrall, Jerry Yu) drew with Western NSW Mariners 2 (Ryan Rooker, Jai Regan) at Jack Brabham Park on Sunday.

Elimination Final: Sydney University versus Dulwich Hill at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 1 drew with Western NSW Mariners 1 at Jack Brabham Park on Sunday.

Elimination Final: Sydney University versus Fraser Park at Fraser Park on Saturday.

Under 16:  Sydney University 4 (Caleb Anheluk 2, Ali Faour 2) defeated Balmain Tigers 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 15: Sydney University 2 (Thomas McCoubrie, Finn McDowell) defeated Balmain Tigers 0 at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

Under 14:  Balmain Tigers 2 (Ned McCarthy, Philip Blanken) defeated Sydney University 1 (Joseph Tutek) at Arlington Oval on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design