Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | June 5, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 11

Sydney University Sparks 75 (Madeleine O’Hehir 17, Tahlia Tupaea 14, Lara McSpadden 12, Susannah Walmsley 10, Shanae Greaves 10) defeated Canberra Capitals Academy 73 (Maddison Penn 20, Marianna Tolo 14, Keely Froling 13, Sarah McAppion 13) at Belconnen Basketball Stadium on Friday.

Australian Football

North-East AFL – Round 10

Sydney University 15.20: 110 (Xavier Richards 4, Tim Barrett 3, Ned Reinhard 2, Damien Bonney 2, Samuel Tagliabue, Michael Manteit, Lachlan Kilpatrick, Tom Ayton) defeated Northern Territory Thunder 6.6: 42 (Michael Hagan 3, Nicholas Yarran 2, Braedon McLean) at Tio Stadium, Darwin, on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Nathan Cooper, Ryan Hebron, Callum McFadden, Lewis Stevenson, William Sierakowski.

NT Thunder: Nicholas Yarran, Abraham Ankers, Ryan Smith, Michael Coombes, Daniel Weetra, Neil Vea Vea.

Sydney Premier Division – Round 8

Premier Division: Sydney University 16.19: 115 (Austin Lucy 4, William Stratford 3, Allister Clarke 2, Matthew Vicic 2, Luke Vella, Montgomery Krochmal, Matthew Powys, Mitchell Thompson, Jarrod Irving) defeated East Coast Eagles 7.6: 48 (Daniel Spiteri 3, Dean Costello, Bailey Stewart, Matthew Eastman, Peter Vlatko) at Kanebridge Oval, Kellyville, on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Austin Lucy, Micael Fogarty, Sam Ryan, Matthew Powys, Nicholas Bowen, Harry Morrison.

East Coast Eagles: Daniel Spiteri, Andrew Browning, Stuart Turner, Dean Costello, Matthew Eastman, Aaron Drinkwater.

Division One: Western Magic 11.16: 82 (Ash Moeller 3, Isaac Heath 3, Andrew Polkinghorne, Tate Dimech, Ethan Barclay, Joseph Saunders, Wade Stoitse) defeated Sydney University 4.4: 28 (Benjamin Hawtin, Daragh Mullen, Ben Fitzpatrick, Andrew Holmes) at Blacktown International Sportspark 2 on Saturday.

Best players

Western Magic: Joshua Mann, Ash Moeller, Michael Collins, Connor Moore, Joseph Schwarze, Aaron Hill.

Sydney University: Adam Birman, Rowdy Friend, Andrew Holmes, Alexander Hawtin, Ryan Kennedy, Xavier Nelson.

Division Two: East Coast Eagles 11.7: 73 (Derrick Visser 4, Jared Patira 2, Blake Jones 2, Lachlan Cox, Nathan Campbell, Jared Madden) defeated Sydney University 9.13: 67 (Luke Freemantle 2, Charlie Morgan 2, John Walsh 2, Samuel Gilfedder, Lachlan McKendrick, Michael Nettheim) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

East Coast Eagles: Alex Foxall, Lachlan Cox, Anthony Baddock, Derrick Visser, Thomas Stewart, Ryan Fitton.

Sydney University: Harry Skacel, Jack O'Halloran, Sean Stokoe, Peyton Caffey, Luke Freemantle, Tom Dunlop.

Division Four: Sydney University 18.17: 125 (Kyall Homberg 5, Gordon Willis 3, Josh Trouchet 2, Benjamin Willersdorf 2, Peter Lloyd 2, Declan Armstrong, Werner Taimus, Clinton. Cole, Pat Hoey) defeated East Coast Eagles 2.3: 15 (Shaun Suitor, Keith Leggett) at Kanebridge Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Lachlan Glascott, William McLean, David Gardiner, Samuel Naylor, Gordon Willis, Clinton Cole.

East Coast Eagles: Jack Pulo, Jake Simpson, Andrew Tumminello, Paul Meyer, Joseph Berger, Jesse Foxall.

Division Five: Sydney University 17.14: 116 (Paul Oscar 8, Jacob Reddie 2, Jared Boccanfuso 2, Martin Day 2, Matthew Wonders, Michael Kennedy, Thomas Edwards) defeated Campbelltown Blues 6.8: 44 (Chris Schafer 3, Kyall Chisholm, Brian Minns, K. Bradley ) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Paul Oscar, Tomas Edwards, Chas Wilkinson, Thomas Gibbons, Dale Halliday, Jack Hollywood.

Campbelltown Blues: Chris Schafer, Kyall Chisholm, Dale Carey, Shae Alexander, Alister Bowen, Jamie Hinton.

Under 19: Sydney University bye.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 8

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 19.8: 122 (Rachael Stack 5, Isabella Rudolph 3, Nicola Barr 2, Ellie Brush 2, Stephanie Walker 2, Annie Boyle, Chloe Scrimshaw, Alice Wood, Adriana Smith, Erin McKinnon) defeated Southern Power 1.3: 9 (Erin Clout) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Ellie Brush, Rachael Stack, Stephanie Walker, Nicola Barr, Jennifer Lew, Alice Wood.

Southern Power: Erin Clout, Emily Rohr, Michelle Podnecky, Melissa Ciraolo, Brooke Curren, Amy Kowski.

Division One: Sydney University Bombers 13.6: 84 (Amber Laven 3, Megan Asquith 3, Jasmine Fergus, Kristy Judd, Charlotte van Veenendaal, Megan Creegan, Margot Alais, Angela Knight, Erinna Martin) defeated Campbelltown Blues 2.1: 13 (Laura Seeney, Daniella Quick) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Megan Asquith, Elle Carroll, Angela Knight, Jennifer Farrow, Erinna Martin, Franziska Klatt.

Campbelltown Blues: L. Seeney, Melinda Bell, Elisha Williams, Jasmine Baily, April Merlino, Maddison Leggett.

Soccer 

NSW Men’s NPL3 – Round 13

First Grade: Sydney University 1 (Jovan Blagovejic) defeated Western NSW Mariners 0 at Sir Jack Brabham Park, Orange, on Saturday.

Under 20: Western NSW Mariners 2 (James Christie, Lachlan Thomas) drew with Sydney University 2 at Sir Jack Brabham Park, Orange, on Saturday.

Under 18: Sydney University 3 (James Garrard 2, Daniel Barratt) defeated Western NSW Mariners 2 (Thomas Rooke, Ryan Campbell) at Sir Jack Brabham Park, Orange, on Saturday.

Under 16: Fraser Park 1 (Thomas Komadina) defeated Sydney University 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 4 (Lachlan Eyles 2, Finn McDowall, Jordan Mederos) defeated Fraser Park 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 14: Sydney University 1 (Lucas Bucciarelli) defeated Fraser Park 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

Under 13: Sydney University 1 (Samuel Nichols) drew with Fraser Park 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

NSW Women’s NPL4 – Round 9

First Grade: Sydney University 2 (Evelyn Chronis, Emily Bastow) defeated Emerging Jets 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Reserve Grade: Sydney University 5 (Carla Trimboli 2, Georgia Koutzoumis, Dominique Carruthers, Jessica Cirignano) defeated Emerging Jets 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 17:  Sydney University 3 (Lara Bosnich, Nahla Quadan, Dahlia Haddad) defeated Emerging Jets 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 15: Sydney University 1 (Lana Giampaoli) defeated Emerging Jets 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Under 13: Emerging Jets 2 (Mika Marolly, Brinley Gentle) defeated Sydney University 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 10

First Grade – Shute Shield: Eastwood 29 (Robert Lagudi, Adam Campbell, Matthew Gonzalez, Laim Windon tries; Tom Hill 3 goals, pen goal) defeated Sydney University 15 at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Second Grade – Colin Caird Shield: Sydney University 43 defeated Eastwood 36 at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Third Grade – Henderson Cup: Sydney University 24 (Hugh Summerhayes, Richard Williams, James Kane tries; James Kane 3 goals, pen goal) defeated Eastwood 17 (Matthew Collins 2, Nathan Watson tries; Zac Southen goal) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Fourth Grade – Henderson Shield: Sydney University 14 (Hamiora Mihaka, Tim Davidson tries; Scott Stumbles 2 goals) defeated Eastwood 12 (Joshua Hendricks, Samuel Walker tries; Daniel Gilbert goal) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade – W. McMahon Memorial Shield: Sydney University 22 (Tom Horton, Mitiele Tuinakauvadra, Rory Suttor, Banjo Travers tries; Daniel Poletto goal) defeated Eastwood 3 (Barton Picone pen goal) at T.G. Millner Field on Saturday.

Second Grade – Shell Trophy: Sydney University 26 (Sean Hasegawa, Josh Sheridan, Sean Anese, William Terry tries; Sean Anese 3 goals) defeated Eastwood 19 (Apisalome Rabuku, Matt O’Hara, Zak Hickey tries; Zac Hickey 2 goals) at T.G. Millner Field 2 on Saturday.

Third Grade – Bill Simpson Shield: Sydney University 19 (Sydney Malifa, Angus Chadwick, Joshua Hardie tries; Joshua Hardie 2 goals) defeated Eastwood 7 (Luke Collins try; Jack Cale goal) at T.G. Millner Field 2 on Saturday.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League competition – Round 11

Premier League 1: Moorebank-Liverpool 8 defeated Sydney University 0 at Moorebank on Saturday.

Premier League 2: Moorebank-Liverpool 1 drew with Sydney University 1 at Moorebank on Saturday.

Premier League 3: Sydney University 2 defeated Moorebank-Liverpool 1  at Moorebank on Saturday.

Premier League 4: Moorebank-Liverpool 1 drew with Sydney University 1 0 at Moorebank on Saturday.

Men’s Sydney League – Round 9

Sydney League 1: Briars 5 defeated Sydney University 1 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Sydney League 2: Sydney University 3 defeated Sutherland 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Sydney League 5: Ryde-Hunters Hills 3 defeated Sydney University 1 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design