Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Scoreboard

by Graham Croker | July 10, 2017
Scoreboard

Scoreboard is a wrap-up of the efforts of Sydney University athletes and teams through the past week, collated by Graham Croker. Stories on some of the performances also appear in the News section.

Basketball

South-East Australian Women’s Basketball League – Round 14

Sydney University Sparks 75 (Emily Matthews 14, Natalia Beaumont 14, Lara McSpadden 10, Sherrie Calleia 10) defeated Albury-Wodonga Lady Bandits 47 (Adijat Adams 16, Stephanie Gorman 15) at Brydens Stadium, Sydney University Sports and Fitness Centre, on Saturday.

Rugby Union

Sydney Premier Grade competition – Round 14

First Grade: Sydney University 30 (Harry Johnson-Holmes Silatolu Latu, Theo Strang, Jock Merriman tries; Christian Kagiassis 2 goals, 2 pen goals) drew with Manly 30 (Timothy Donlan, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Josh Turner tries; Samuel Lane 3 goals, 3 pen goals) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Second Grade: Manly 25 (Mitchell Daniel, Ben Crerar, Brenden Hartmann tries; Nicholas Holton 2 goals, pen goal, Kiwi Kapene-Belcher goal) defeated Sydney University 17 (Harrison Cully, Ben Hughes tries; James Kane 2 goals, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 34 (Benjamin Carolan, Richard Williams, Dylan Vieira Joshua King, Kazuki Takakura tries; Mesake Tagituimua 2 goals, Sam Renton goal, pen goal) defeated Manly 32 (Scott Williams, James Pompei, Brenden Hartmann, Esosa Osagie, John Mokofisi tries; Jarrad Roberts 2 goals, pen goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 43 (William Wennerbom 2, Tim Davidson, William McDonnell, Saia Tanginoa, Joshua Schwager, Hamiora Mihaka tries; Kazuki Takakura 3 goals, William Wennerbom goal) defeated Manly 12 (Harry Tier, Jack Wilson tries; Brad Clarke goal) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 33 (Mitieli Tuinakauvadra 2, Banjo Travers, Eddy King, James Armstrong tries; Joshua Hardie 4 goals) defeated Manly 5 (Van Stewart try) at Manly Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 78 (Aidan Moore 2, Jock Capel 2, Patrick Calavassy 2, Luke Austin, Hayden Pomare, Joe Schwager, Sean Anese, Riley Alcorn, Connor Farnell tries; Sean Anese 8 goals, Edward Renton goal) defeated Manly 12 (Douglas Bacon, Kai Lackner tries; Kai Lackner goal) at Manly Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University defeated Manly on forfeit.

Sydney Women’s Premier Grade – Round 14

First Grade: Sydney University defeated Blacktown on forfeit. 

Australian Football

North-East Australian Football League – Round 15

Sydney University 18.25: 133 (Jacob Derickx 4, Matthew Wilson 4, Nathan Cooper 2, Mitchell Thompson 2, Jack Dimery, Ryan Hebron, Thomas Young, Zachary O’Brien, Callum McFadden, Timothy Barton) defeated Canberra 4.8: 32 (Luke McKay, Aaron Bruce, Lachlan Harper, Christian Palombi) at Blacktown International Sportspark on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Thomas Young, Zachary O’Brien, Matthew Wilson, William Sierakowski, Xavier Richards, Aaron Day.

Canberra: Luke McKay, Jordan Harper, Lucas Meline, Matt Vardanega, Christian Palombi, Aaron Bruce.

Sydney Premier League – Round 12

Premier Division: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs 14.11: 95 (Steven Pollock 4, Samuel Wilson 3, Harry Annear 2, Justin Cann 2, James Bell, Thomas Heath, Jack Hardman) defeated Sydney University 12.6: 78 (Allistair Gillespie 3, Nicholas Foster 2, Matthew Vicic, Jarrod Irving, Thomas Stewart, Sam Ryan, Allister Clarke, Montgomery Krochmal, Charlie Morgan) at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs: Jake Bartholomaeus, James Bell, Thomas Heath, Oliver Gohl, Harry Annear, Jarrod Wachman.

Sydney University: Mitchell Mahady, Montgomery Krochmal, David Johnson, Allister Clarke, Sam Ryan, Michael Fogarty.

Division One: Sydney University 19.9: 123 (Samuel Power 3, Luke Vella 3, Samuel Gilfedder 2, Daniel Black 2, Adam Birman 2, John Walsh 2, Ronan Geraghty, Tom Dunlop, Christopher Browne, Harry Skacel, Glenn Smith) defeated Balmain Tigers 10.6: 66 (Ryan Forrester 2, Joel Gray 2, Harry Jenkins, Seyonne Kidnapillai, Adan Rand, Dean Cockburn, James West, Shaun Mulraney) at St Luke’s Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Adam Birman, Riordan Lee, Andrew Holmes, Tom Dunlop, Lachlan Glascott, Sean Stokoe.

Balmain Tigers: Ryan Betts, James West, Dean Cockburn, Nicholas Whitehead, Cameron Lilly, Hugh Priest.

Division Two: Penrith Rams 17.14: 116 (Mitchell Stevens 9, Michael Todd 3, Ben McGovern 2, Jayden Stevens, Martin Pope, Nathan Wright) defeated Sydney University 0.2: 2 at Greygums Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Penrith Rams: Jake Pianta, Martin Stevens, Nathan Wright, Matthew Laffan, Jayden Stevens, Michael Todd.

Sydney University: Liam Blue, Ned Rohrt, Andreas Apostolou, David Gardiner, Curtis Harwood, Nicholas Powys.

Division Four: St George Dragons 8.13: 61 (Riley Waters 2, Jason Gasovski 2, Christopher MacDougal 2, Damian Pratt, Dominic Biczok) defeated Sydney University 8.9: 57 (Clinton Wells 4, Joshua Toyer 2, David Starkey 2) at Olds Park on Sunday.

Best players

St George Dragons: Jonathan Pearson, Jason Nguyen, Campbell Andrews, Christopher MacDougal, Jason Gasovski, Riley Waters.

Sydney University: Joshua Flanagan, Leigh McWhirter, James Harken, Chas Wilkinson, Clinton Wells, Nicholas Craze. 

Division Five: Camden Cats 20-14: 134 (Stephen Mann 9, Teejay Hoch 2, Jihad Ykmour 2, John Bucknell 2, Luke McCann 2, Bayley Campbell, Michael Morgan, Adam Hunt) defeated Sydney University 8.5: 53 (Josh Toyer 5, Jared Boccanfuso, Nathan Barnard, Brendan Ennis) at Fairfax Reserve on Saturday.

Best players

Camden Cats: Aaron Lodge, Stephen Mann, Matthew Palmer, Bayley Campbell, Matthew Preston, Owen Harrowsmith.

Sydney University: Joshua Toyer, Jack Penton, Dale Halliday, Nathan Barnard, Jared Boccanfuso, Amarpal Pannu.

Under 19: UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs 6.16: 52 (Harry Lewis 2, Max Harmanis, Liam Hoy, Blake Griffith, Isaac Bartholomaeus) defeated Sydney University 5.8: 38 at Henson Park on Sunday.

Best players

UNSW-Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs: Jack Rheinberger, Lachlan Edmunds, Jacob Hennessy, Isaac Bartholomaeus, Thomas Tyson, Harry Lewis.

Sydney University: Michael Nettheim, Harry Lalor, Luke Astri, Jack Gardiner, Tom Stapleton, Tommy Doyle.

Sydney Women’s Premier Division – Round 12

Premier Division: Sydney University Bombers 14.13: 97 (Rachael Stack 6, Annie Boyle 2, Stephanie Walker 2, Ellie Brush 2, Alex Lynn, Jennifer Lew, Meg Haynes) defeated Southern Power 1.2: 8 (Emily-Louise Becroft) Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Sydney University: Rachael Stack, Ellie Brush, Jennifer Lew, Stephanie Walker, Rayanne Kenny, Lara Creber.

Southern Power: Michelle Podnecky, Erika Hosking, Erin Clout, Dominique Goom, Karen Saavedra Ramirez, Ashlee McClure.

Division One: Manly-Warringah Wolves 5.12: 42 (Rebecca Rawle 2, Kelly McNaughton, Sammy Grant, Jodie Trim) defeated Sydney University Bombers 1.5: 11 (Tanika Robertson) at Sydney University Oval on Saturday.

Best players

Manly-Warringah Wolves: Joy Leaper, Rachael Lewis, Jodie Trim, Ashleigh Carter, Sammy Grant, Natalie Jander.

Sydney University: Angela Knight, Charlotte Van Veenendaal, Frankie Sullivan, Sophie Clarke, Emma Yuen, Megan Asquith.

Hockey

Sydney Men’s Premier League – Round 15

League One: Sydney University 2 defeated St George-Randwick 0 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Two: Sydney University 4 defeated St George-Randwick 2 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Three: Sydney University 5 defeated Manly 0 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

League Four: Sydney University 1 defeated St George-Randwick 0 at Lidcombe on Saturday.

Baseball

Sydney Winter League – Round 13

First Grade: Marrickville 9 defeated Sydney University 3 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Second Grade: Sydney University 3 drew with Marrickville 3 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Third Grade: Sydney University 14 defeated Marrickville 1 at Petersham Oval on Saturday.

Soccer

NSW Men’s NPL3 competition – Round 18

First Grade: Sydney University 5 (Josh Karpes 3, Mihajlo Jonjic, Matthew Akehurst) defeated Balmain Tigers 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 20: Balmain Tigers 2 (Dominic Siu, Max Drew) defeated Sydney University 1 (Nicholas Begaud) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 18:  Sydney University 2 (James Reed) defeated Balmain Tigers 1 (Darko Marjanovic) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

Under 16:  Sydney University bye.

Under 15: Sydney University bye.

Under 14:  Sydney University bye.

Under 13: Sydney University bye.

NSW Women’s NPL4 competition – Round

First Grade: Reschedule for August 3.

Reserve Grade: Manly United 1 (Sophie Nenadovic) defeated Sydney University 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 17: Manly United 3 (Tegan Biasi, Darby Elliott, Victoria Morabito) defeated Sydney University 1 (Ebony McCue-Shore) at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 15: Manly United 1 (Holly Newman) defeated Sydney University 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

Under 13: Manly United 2 (India Horsley, Teresa Morabito) defeated Sydney University 0 at Cromer Park on Sunday.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design