Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Shute Shield defence takes shape

by | August 9, 2010
Shute Shield defence takes shape
Graham Croker
A five-match winning streak has virtually secured a finals berth for Sydney University in the 2010 Shute Shield competition and, after Saturday's 50-5 demolition of West Harbour, the five teams above the Students are looking over their shoulders.
After a disastrous start to the season, where the Students sank to as low as 12th, they have worked their way to sixth on the ladder on 51 points, behind Eastwood (69), Manly (60), Southern Districts (66), Eastern Suburbs (59) and Randwick (52). And a defence of the Shute Shield for a sixth consecutive title is now a distinct possibility.
The Students have dropped just one match in the past six weeks after disposing of Penrith 76-18 in their Round 12 clash on July 3. They then suffered a 35-24 loss to Randwick at Coogee Oval, before stringing together wins over Parramatta (68-24), Southern Districts (43-10), Warringah (48-12), Northern Suburbs (30-20) and West Harbour.
The Students meet Eastwood at T.G. Milner Field this Saturday and Gordon at Chatswood Oval the following week, before hosting Manly at No.1 Oval and rounding out the season proper against Penrith at Nepean Park.
Although West Harbour opened the scoring at Sydney University No.1 Oval on Saturday, the Students soon his their straps to lead 26-5 at the break and end up with seven tries, including doubles to fullback Nathan Trist and winger Greg Jeloudev.
With wins in three of the four grades and the three Colts fixtures, Sydney University consolidated their hold on the Club Championship and the Colts Club Championship for another season.

Scoreboard
Sydney Grade competition - Round 17

First Grade: Sydney University 50 (Nathan Trist 2, Greg Jeloudev 2, Lachlan Mitchell. Tom Carter, Tim Davidson tries; Dan Kelly 3 goals, 3 pen goals) d West Harbour 5 (Macquire Tatola try) at Sydney University No.1 Oval.

Second Grade: Sydney University 25 (Alfi Mafi try; Justin Bosilkovski goal, 6 pen goals) d West Harbour 19 (Vesi Tokalaulevu, Scott Ferris, Todd Liubinskas tries; Ben Volavola 2 goals).

Third Grade: West Harbour 20 (Dean Vicelich, Joe Helu tries; Elias Sarkis 2 goals, 2 pen goals) d Sydney University 17 (John Morellato, Chris Chapman Wayne Gibson tries; Eddie Bredenhann goal).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 20 (Oliver Atkins, Sho Kataoka, Tom Kingston tries; James Metcalfe goal, 2 pen goals) d West Harbour 20 (Niva Leupolo, Will Foster, S. Namoesimalua tries; Will Foster goal, pen goal).

Colts

First Grade: Sydney University 25 (4 tries) d West Harbour d West Harbour 24 (4 tries) at Concord Oval.
Second Grade: West Harbour 24 d Sydney University 19.
Third Grade: Sydney University 24 (4 tries) d West Harbour 6.

Rescheduled Round 16 from August 1

Third Grade: Sydney University 23 (Adam Campbell Lance Alaatoa Tim Broomham tries Toby L'Estrange goal 2 pen goals) d Northern Suburbs 3 (Joey Clark field goal).

Fourth Grade: Sydney University 13 (Oliver Atkins Ian Hilliard tries James Metcalfe pen goal) d Northern Suburbs 11 (Corey Brown try Brad Collins 2 pen goals).

Colts

Second Grade: Sydney University 58 (10 tries) d Northern Suburbs 3.
Third Grade: Sydney University 57 (8 tries) d Northern Suburbs 0.

SPONSORS

Bupa

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2016. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design