Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Hunt declares her intentions

by Graham Croker | May 13, 2019
Hunt declares her intentions

Photo Credit: Adam Schwereb

A Clare Hunt goal was enough to keep Sydney University on top of the NPL NSW Women’s First Grade ladder with their one-nil result over NWS Koalas on Sunday.

Hunt made the most of her first outing in the top grade for 2019, with wins at a premium after 10 rounds of keenly contested competition.

Sydney University head the ladder on 21 points, with Sydney Olympic (20), Northern Tigers (20), Illawarra Stingrays (20), Blacktown Spartans (19) and Macarthur Rams (17) making up a congested top six.

NWS Koalas edged ahead of Sydney University in the Reserve Grade competition with a 3-2 result at the Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

Monique Holder scored a double and Tahlia Macri also found the back of the net for the winners, while Maxine Peak scored a pair for the Students.

The Koalas head the ladder on 28 points, with Sydney University on 27, well clear of Manly United, Emerging Jets and Bankstown City, all on 18 points.

Blacktown Spartans and Sydney University top the Under 17 ladder on 25 points, with the Spartans ahead on percentages; while the Students are fourth on the Under 15 ladder and second on the Under 14 ladder.

Sydney University will travel to Wollongong this Sunday to take on the Illawarra Stingrays in Round 11 matches at JJ Kelly Park.

 

Scoreboard

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 10

 

First Grade Sydney University SFC 1 (Clare Hunt) defeated NWS Koalas FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Reserve Grade: NWS Koalas FC 3 (Monique Holder 2, Tahlia Macri) defeated Sydney University SFC 2 (Maxine Peak 2) at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 1 (Tulley McEvoy) defeated NWS Koalas SC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 1 (Helena Malesci) drew with NWS Koalas SC 1 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 1 (Giuliana Nicholas) defeated NWS Koalas SC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Sunday.

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 10

First Grade: Western NSW Mariners FC 4 (Adam Scimone 2, Jeremy Judge, Jaidan Culbert) defeated Sydney University SFC 3 (Michael Loupis 3) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 3 (Luke Del Vecchio, Jordan Makridopolus, James Tsokos) defeated Western NSW Mariners FC 0 at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 7 (Oscar Derkatch 2, Ali Faour 2, Jawad Karnib, Sean Comer, Lachlan Eyles) defeated Wester Sydney Mariners FC 1 (Karl Moes) at Sydney University Football Ground on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 10

Under 16: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Inter Lions SC 1 at Valentines Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated Inter Lions SC 1 at Valentines Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University SFC 6 defeated Inter Lions FC 0 at Valentines Sports Park on Saturday.

 

Under 13: Sydney University SFC 7 defeated Inter Lions SC 0 at Valentines Sports Park on Saturday.

SPONSORS

Bupa
Sharp

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2019. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design