Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness
+612 9351 4960

Students surrender lead

by Graham Croker | May 21, 2019
Students surrender lead

A nil-all draw with Illawarra at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Saturday saw Sydney University surrender the outright lead in the NSW Women’s First Grade competition.

Sydney Olympic’s 2-nil win over NWS Koalas and Northern Tigers’ 1-nil result against Bankstown City saw them overtake the Students after 11 round of the competition.

Sydney Olympic and Northern Tigers head the ladder on 23 points, with Sydney University and Blacktown Spartans on 22, Illawarra Stingrays on 21 and Macarthur Rams (17) making up the top six.

Sydney University’s 3-nil result over Illawarra Stingrays in Reserve Grade kept them in outright second place.

Lani Johnson, Holly Caspers and Jessica Cirignano goaled for the Students.

NWS head the Reserve Grade table on 31 points, with Sydney University (30), Manly United (21), Blacktown Spartans (18), Emerging Jets (18) and Bankstown City (18) making up the top six.

Sydney University head the Under 17 ladder; moved to fourth on the Under 15 ladder; and second on the Under 14 ladder.

Meanwhile, Sydney University sit fourth behind SD Raiders (27), Bankstown City (23), and Gladesville-Ryde Magic (19) on the Men’s NPL NSW Under 20 competition, and third on the Under 18 ladder behind Dunbar Rovers and Bankstown United.

The Students top the Under 13 ladder, with just one loss in their 11 games.

 

Scoreboard

 

NPL NSW Women’s competition – Round 11

 

First Grade: Illawarra 0 drew with Sydney University SFC 0 at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

Reserve Grade: Sydney University SFC 3 (Lani Johnson, Holly Caspers, Jessica Cirignano) defeated Illawarra Stingrays 0 at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

Under 17: Sydney University SFC 1 (Tulley McEvoy) defeated Illawarra Stingrays at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University SFC 5 (Poppy Tay 2, Raina Prasad, Talia Kapetanellis, Helena Malesci) defeated Illawarra 2 at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Sydney University 4 (Giuliana Nicholas 2, Pandora Eliades 2) defeated Illawarra Stingrays 1 SFC at JJ Kelly Park, Wollongong, on Sunday.

 

NPL 3 NSW Men’s competition – Round 11

First Grade: SD Raiders 4 (Anthony Proia 3, Ban Welch) defeated Sydney University SFC 1 (Panayoti Gotsis) at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

Under 20: Sydney University SFC 3 defeated SD Raiders 2 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

Under 18: Sydney University SFC 4 defeated SD Raiders 0 at Ernie Smith Reserve on Saturday.

 

NPL 2 NSW Youth competition – Round 11

 

Under 16: Camden Tigers FC 2 defeated Sydney University SFC 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 15: Sydney University 3 defeated Camden Tigers FC 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 14: Camden Tigers FC 2 defeated Sydney University 1 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

Under 13: Sydney 1 defeated Camden Tigers FC 0 at Arlington Oval on Sunday.

 

SPONSORS

Bupa
Sharp

© Copyright Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness 2019. All Rights Reserved. By SiteSuite Website Design